Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

StringTokenizer

Posted on 2006-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Trying to do some io here.

What is StringTokenizer for and hasmoretokens etc?
How do i use them..examples?
0
Comment
Question by:jedistar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 16866737
its for breaking strings into tokens

http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.util/ParseString.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 16866774
thanks, how does it define the separater
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 16866812
String aString = "word1#word2#word3";
    StringTokenizer parser = new StringTokenizer(aString, "#"); //# is the delim here!
    while (parser.hasMoreTokens()) {
        processWord(parser.nextToken());
    }
0