Solved

Getting info from another harddrive

Posted on 2006-06-08
32
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Ok here is the backround of my computer I have another hard drive from my broke computer I am trying to get information from.  Ok I bought a external hard drive enclosure today.   It says in the instruction it says"Before you begin the hard drive installation, please make sure the jumpers on your hard drive are set to MASTER.    Now first question is what hard drive are they talking about the one in my good computer or the one hooked up to the external.   Second question how do I make the hard drive an MASTER.


Thanks For All Of Your Help.

Chad
0
Comment
Question by:college_fellow
  • 15
  • 11
  • 6
32 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16866832
They are talking about the harddrive you are going to put in the enclosure.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16866840
Here's information on where to look for them.
http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/disc/ref/jumper_settings.html
This is for many Seagate drives - the settings are often the same for other brands, but NOT ALWAYS.  Make sure you consult the drive's label and/or manual for appropriate settings.

 The drive itself will likely have a picture that may or may not be easy to decipher with regards to setting them for master.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:college_fellow
ID: 16867152
So how do I make it a master it came from my old computer.   Was it already a master in that computer?   It there a plug or somthing that makes it a master?  

Chad
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16867162
Did you look at the link I provided?  You make it master by setting the appropriate jumper - the little piece that connects to links as in the link I provided.

It MAY have been set to Master - or it MAY have been set to Cable Select (there are three settings typically used, Master, Slave, and Cable Select).

I can't give you any more instruction than READ THE LABEL on the drive OR post the brand and model of the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:college_fellow
ID: 16867320
Ok I found it on there site and switched the jumper to the master.    But When I turn on the hard drive it does not show me the drive on my computer.  I can here the drive running when I turn on the power.  Does anyone know why???
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16867340
Does it appear in Disk Management?

To to the Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Computer Management, and Storage section, Disk Management.  Does the drive appear or not?  If not, look in device manager (last item in the System Tools section of Computer management - are there any devices with exclamations on them?  If not, go to the Event viewer (same section, a little higher up) and look at the system log - any red Xs in there?

Did you have Norton Systemworks and/or Norton GoBack on the disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:college_fellow
ID: 16867360
When I go to system and look in the drives it is listed there but it will not let me open it.   It then goes off when I shut off the drive.   I dont know where to find the drive I know that it is in the computer
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16867381
How is it listed there?  Is there a drive letter on it like there is on the C: drive?  

I'll ask again:
Did you have Norton Systemworks and/or Norton GoBack on the disk (this computer before it had problems)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:college_fellow
ID: 16867386
It is listed as the driver name that was installed. there is no letter.    there was not norton on the disk only the drivers.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16867405
> there was not norton on the disk only the drivers.
What does this mean?  

If the drive appears and the name is listed, then this is most commonly caused by problems with Norton GoBack, but other things COULD cause it, I'm sure.  What was on this other disk?  Windows XP?  98?  Is there any indication as to the format?  NTFS or FAT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:college_fellow
ID: 16867422
On the working computer I have Windows ME and the other drive XP.  I was told that it should work.    Also I do not have norton on the computer and it was not on the disk that came with the external.
0
 

Author Comment

by:college_fellow
ID: 16867532
Is there a reason a hard drive from Windows me will not work with XP??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16867553
The XP drive is probably formatted in NTFS.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:college_fellow
ID: 16867555
How can I get that to got on windows ME
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16867578
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16867584
http://www.ntfs.com/products.htm is another one.  The first requires you to have access to your XP CD, which if you had XP on the other drive, you should have somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:college_fellow
ID: 16867635
Well I have another computer that has windows Xp so I stied the drive in that computer and it loaded right up.   I have one more question if I have files saved on the deaktop on the bad computer hard drive is there any way I can recover them?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16867649
You mean the drive you just put in the other computer?  Sure, just copy them off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:college_fellow
ID: 16867660
Where can I find then I go to The drive/Document and setting/My user ID/Desktop and it says Access Denied.  I search for them and they dont come up.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16867724
Oh, the permissions issue.   This is less easy to get around.  The instructions here should explain what you need to do:
http://www.le.ac.uk/cc/dsss/docs/acls2.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:college_fellow
ID: 16867790
Ok I see so how do I get to those controls and grant access to view the files?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16867829
The link I posted gives instructions on how to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:college_fellow
ID: 16867855
Do you know where I cant seem to find it?


Thanks for your help

Chad
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16867944
Hmm...you probably have simple file sharing enabled.

Open "My Computer" and click on Tools->Folder Options->View tab.  Scroll down to the bottom of the list under Advanced settings and you should see "Use simple file sharing".  Uncheck it and click on Ok.

Then right-click on the drive letter of the old drive and choose Properties and then the Security tab.  Near the bottom of the window, there should be an Advanced Button.  Click on it and then the Owner tab.  Select your account in the 'Change owner to' window and then click on the box next to "Replace owner on subcontainers and objects" so that it's checked and then click on Ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:college_fellow
ID: 16867993
There is not "Use simple file sharing".  Uncheck it and click on Ok.
on the list.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16868036
Is it XP Home or Pro?
0
 

Author Comment

by:college_fellow
ID: 16868037
Home
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16868045
Ok, then you have to boot in safe mode and log in as the administrator account in order to see the security tab.  Same instructions as above only you just right-click on the old drive, choose properties and then choose the security tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:college_fellow
ID: 16868065
How do you restart Xp in safe mode I searched in Help but could not find out how to
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ClickCentric
ID: 16868080
0
 

Author Comment

by:college_fellow
ID: 16868197
Ok I found out how to do it but my question is that is there a way to select access to a whole folder and all the files in the folder.   Or do I have to give access to every file within the folder?


Thanks Chad
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ClickCentric earned 125 total points
ID: 16870800
In my earlier post, the part about > "Replace owner on subcontainers and objects" < will make you the owner of the entire drive and everything on it.  You'll only have to do it once for the whole drive.
0