Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I think I have an issue with my DNS server?

Posted on 2006-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have setup a new windows 2003 server (DC) in a new domain.

I have an old server which was SBS 2003 (DC).

The Pix firewall pointed to the old servers IP Address all working fine.

I have changed the IP address that I could find on the pix to match the new server in the new domain all ok.

But I cant get internet access or email unless I have my new server point to the DNS of the SBS 2003 (old server in old Domain)

I guess I'm missing a forwarder or somthing in my new DNS setup for the new server, what am I missing?

Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:stevem200872
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16867053
Do you have a forwarder address coded in your old DC?

Do you have a rule in the PIX that allows the new DC to do name queries to your forwarders?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 2000 total points
ID: 16867393
Your new DNS server should point to itself for DNS.  DNS should be configured with forwarders to your ISP DNS or another known internet DNS server (4.2.2.2 and 4.1.1.1 are good and well up to date).  Also check your firewall to make sure it is allowing DNS requests from your new servers IP to go out.  I don't use the PIX but if it's like Symantec's SGS then you need to create rules for all traffic you want to allow.

This site will tell you how to set up the forwarders, you must delete the root (.) zone from your DNS or you will not beable to configure the forwarders.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323380

eb
0