Solved

Change Pagemaker 5.0 and 6.5 / Windows Font Limitations

Posted on 2006-06-08
11
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm thinking there must be a config or ini file in one of these that could be edited to allow a larger or unlimited number of fonts to recognized when running Pagemaker. What are the odds of this happening without having to be a programmer?
---Griff
0
Comment
Question by:griff4345
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16866959
Excellent quesiton - and FYI - the limit exists in PageMaker 7.0 as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 16894357
Ugh. Ragemaker. I have a certain bias against this program from years in the printing industry. I know it is viewed as an alternative to InDesign or Quark, but given that you are on 5.0/6.5 and that it is most likely to be no longer supported (if it still is) by Adobe, isn't it time you switched to Indesign or Quark?

BongSoo
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 16897298
That is a personal best approach. But in the business location, where I have the problem and they are in use, we have other software specifically designed to work with only PM output.

In other words, I'm a slave to it in this environment.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 16897766
Understood. Sorry I couldn't be any help...

BongSoo
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 16904642
Did you read this?
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/328717.html
"Some Adobe applications, such as Illustrator and Photoshop, install fonts in Program Files/Common Files/Adobe/Fonts/Reqrd/Base (Windows) or [Macintosh HD]/Library/Application Support/Adobe/Fonts (Mac OS). Fonts in this folder may be visible in some Adobe applications, but may not be visible in PageMaker or other Mac OS X Classic mode applications.

The number of fonts that can be installed without causing an issue in PageMaker depends on the operating system and system resources. A registry issue in Windows ME, 98, and 95 may cause missing fonts in the PageMaker Font menu if a large number of fonts are installed on the system.


PageMaker lets you select a specific PPD file for each publication, and the fonts listed in the Font menu are affected by the PPD file. If the PPD file you specify doesn't match the printer or doesn't reflect the fonts installed on the printer, certain fonts may not appear in the PageMaker Font menu. "

I seem to remember that having too many fonts installed on a computer was a "no-no" for Pagemaker (I've switched to InDesign, too)

DeeDee

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 16904706
I meant to add that using font management software would help your situation.  Are you MAC or PC?

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 16919449
Sorry........... I'm just getting back to this. I'm working on a PC running XP Pro. Only 4 of the 20 boxes are running PageMaker in a 2003 SBS net. I've always been surprised that PM5 ran under XP at all, considering it can be so touchy.

I was considering the possibility of running an alternate OS, on each box, with PM installed and only the fonts I need for that particular task. What do you think of that lame plan?

Griff
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 125 total points
ID: 16921396
Well it would be far easier using font management to group the fonts you need at the time someone uses Pagemager.  Then you wouldn't need to change the OS or anything.  WIth the font manager you don't actually uninstall fonts, you just use the manager to have certain fonts available and others unavailable.  

This page gives some tips for font managing:
http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/aboutgraphics/a/fontoverload_2.htm

If you use Adobe type 1 fonts, you can get Adobe Type Manager (ATM Lite) free here:
http://www.adobe.com/products/atmlight/index.html

For true type fonts:
Then, if you use CorelDraw it comes with a font manager -- Bitstream Font Navigator

There is a freeware font manager:
http://www.ampsoft.net/

I use ATM lite, I am thinking of trying that new one from Ampsoft, too.

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 16921588
Thanks for the tips..............I'm going to take a look at a couple now.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 16929782
Thanks, DeeDee................. time to close this now.

There seems to be no way around this except to reduce the installed fonts, no matter what method is used. I guess I always knew that - just thought someone had come up with something new by now.

---GRIFF
0