Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Existing MS Exchange Server & Newly obtained virtual web hosting

Posted on 2006-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have an existing Microsoft Exchange Server that is set up to a particular domain, "domain.com". The server is up and running and is only being used to send emails etc.

I have now bought virtual web hosting located offsite. I would like that virtual web host to be using the same domain as the exchange server, "domain.com".

So I want the web server and the exchange server, which are different machines located in different countries to be using the same domain to access web and email.

How to I go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:Astroboysoup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 16870103
I'd simply add a new Host record for 'WWW' to the DNS server that is authoritative for domain.com and have it point to the new server IP.

This will not change your MX record or any of the other DNS information at all.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 16879867
Hi,

If you want to use the both the exchange server and web server this means you requirement is you are want to use mail server and web server then you have just do the following.

For exchange server

create the mail record or Mx record in your dns file of the web

MX  A IN  IP
mail A IN <exchange server IP>
@    A IN <mail.domain.com>


Now you will be able to access exchange server through the

mail.domain.com.

For web

Create

*       A IN <virtual web IP>
www A in <virtual web IP>

Please use the following site for trouble shooting your dns record

www.dnsstuff.com

IF you have any problem then update me.




0
 

Author Comment

by:Astroboysoup
ID: 16882354
ok thanks for that guys.. i'll be playing around and trying to get it working.

I'll most likely be back fro some clarification but its  a start. thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16908330
Hi Astroboysoup -

thanks
0