Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple VLAN Port Config for for Cisco IP Phone connected to non Cisco Switch

Posted on 2006-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
2,697 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-23
I have a Cisco Catalyst 3560 switch in the main building and a Linksys SRW224P POE/Qos/Multi-VLAN switch in a 2nd building.  They are connected using a 1Gb/s .1Q trunk.

In the main building the ports are configured to suit Cisco IP phones with data on VLAN1 and Voice on VLAN2.  PCs are connected to the Switch on the phone and both data and voice are connected to the Catalyst switch via a single cable.

VLAN1 DHCP is from a local DHCP server.  VLAN2 (Phone) DHCP is from a remote location via a T1 line.

I cannot configure the Linksys ports to operate with Voice and data VLANs on the same port.  I currently have the ports configured as access for either VLAN1 or VLAN2.  Thus I can only use a port for either voice or data but not both simultaneously which means I that each phone location requires two cables connecting back to the switch.

From what I’ve read the basic problem is that the Linksys switches do not support Cisco CDP protocol although I can’t quite understand why this results in this problem. The phones are properly configured on power-up and perform perfectly well despite the switch not supporting CDP.

Is there any way to configure the Linksys switch to enable voice and data together from the Cisco IP Phone?
0
Comment
Question by:ianmal2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tomerlei
tomerlei earned 1000 total points
ID: 16868337
Basicly you can't fit 2 vlans in the same port unless they are tagged, and i don't belive that your VoIP phones support 802.1q frames.
My best idea is that because of that you used to connect it to a cisco switch that has the Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) it made it somehow adapt to the situation and it worked.

Another option is that your phone support tagging, and for some reason the ports on the linksys aren't configured well to suit it, from what i read the linksys supports 802.1q so there should be no problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nderryberry earned 1000 total points
ID: 16896892
Cisco voip phones all support 802.1q vlan tagging.. you need to set the connection between the linksys and the phone as a .1q trunk as well.  The phone is then configured to pass vlan 1 untagged to the pc and grab vlan 2 for the phone itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ianmal2
ID: 16898384
The problem is solved. tomerlei and nderryberry you are basically correct.  I set the Linksys phone ports to General which allows tagged and untagged packets with VLAN1 as native.  Set up a VLAN2 as voice and Tagged.  VLAN1 is set as untagged.  Works a treat.  Now I can connect Linksys POE port to Phone and PC to phone.

Thanks
0