Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Signature font color

Posted on 2006-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,
A client with XP Pro SP2 running MS Office 2003 (automatically updates OS and Office) is experiencing problems with his email signature. It seems the email signature does not always show up in the same color. Although the signature was created with black text (or more likely "automatic"), it sometimes shows up in black, sometimes yellow (where it is almost invisible), or magenta or blue. According to my client, it happens on new emails and replies. I trust my client's take on the problem, however two times I went to look at it, and the signature showed up as created, in black.

Any idea on what might be going on here?

Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 800 total points
ID: 16867101
Check and see if the font color matches the font colors selected for replies and forwards. Also check to see if the signature is also set for both new messages and when a message is replied/forwarded.

If you use Outlook 2003 with Word as editor, the settings can be found at New message > Tools > Options > General Tab. Also see if there are multiple signature screated as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ET0000
ET0000 earned 600 total points
ID: 16867106
In many cases, the signature is defined using paragraph styles, and if the user is replying to an email with the styles set differently, then their usual sig appearance can be different. You can either go in and tweak with the signature paragraph styles, but it is often easier to start over with a new signature based on standard styles.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:meintsi
meintsi earned 600 total points
ID: 16871550
If he is using stationary, his signature color could change.
0