Solved

Repair (Reinstall) option not available?

Posted on 2006-06-08
7
4,289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-30
I have been experiencing the hal.dll and ntoskrnl.exe missing or corrupt issues, and upon "fixing" the ntskrnl.exe issue from a question and answer here, I now get another error:

   Windows cannot start because of an error in the software.
   Please report this problem as :
   load needed DLLs for Kernel.
   Please contact your support person to report this problem

This error solution is to perform a top over install, or repair from the Windows XP cd.  When I chose all the correct steps to do this, I am not offered a choice of Repair.  I can only:  (a) Format current NTFS file system (Quick) (b) Format current NTFS file system or (c) Leave current file system intact (no changes)

Any ideas???  You guys are awesome, you've helped me a lot so far into this adventure!

I have a video editing project due tomorrow, so this is detrimental in the success.  I have almost completed it when I got the first "a disc read error has occurred.  Press Ctr Alt Del to restart your computer" 14 hours ago.

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:ruster34
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You probably have still missed some important files to be given the repair option when booting to XP CD..!

There are two files that should be copied to the C:\ drive to fix this error which are ..
ntldr and ntdetect.com..

These two files are hidden by default, Use the recovery console to make sure those files are existed try to replace them with new once..!

In the CD, they are located in the folder I386...

COPY X:\i386\NTLDR C:\                                      Where "X" is your CD Drive letter..
COPY X:\i386\NTDETECT.COM C:\

Restart your computer and then boot up to CD and see weather you are given the Repair option..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
Comment Utility
Check the Warning!! #2 in the following link..
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GuruGary
Comment Utility
Also, be sure you are using the same version of Windows (Home vs. Pro) to perform the repair install.  I have seen the same issue when trying to repair XP Home with an XP Pro CD, and also trying to repair an XP Pro install with an XP Home CD.

And if possible back up any critical data before attempting the re-installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruster34
Comment Utility
I copied both files over and tried again.  No Repair option listed again.  I was just looking over that same Warning!! #2 article you mentioned.  I am trying everything to keep from reformatting the drive.  About a month ago, I had a business partner of mine come from out of state and had him look over everything.  He thought it was a virus after we had reinstalled XP in a "windows 2" folder (which loaded fine) but upon the reboot, we got the same error again.  That's what led him to believe it wasn't a system file issue.  But now, with running Norton with up to date (as of today) virus defs, not to mention all the same issues I've seen here, I don't think it's a virus.  I know there has got to be a way around this message without ANOTHER clean install.  Does this new info give you any more ideas?  I really appreciate your help.  thx again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruster34
Comment Utility
fyi - I am using the same (Pro) versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruster34
Comment Utility
does anyone think that it may be hard drive controller issue?

I am installing windows in the same partition under a different folder (windows2) to see if i can get the system running enough to complete the project due tomorrow.  Is it possible to somehow copy important files from one windows to the other and then delete the old windows folder??  Probably a stupid question, but figured no better time to ask it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
Comment Utility
Basically no, this won't solve the problem as you might have missing some important files in the c:\ drive that's related to the boot system files, as you have read in the warning 2! this problem might also be because the windows system directory is missing, then you can't do repair or copy at all because windows can't find those files by it self.. as also i don't think it's a disk controller issue..

You will probably have to reinstall ,, a bad thing to do but it's the only solution I guess, if you want to backup your files then get a knoppix live CD, it's free and it runs from the CD it self..!

Good luck and thanx for the grade..
0