Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is this virus related?

Posted on 2006-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,
A client sent an e-mail to a distribution list recently. The email had several attachments. One of the recipients complained that the email had several attachments named "file000.txt" in addition to the original attachments. None of the other recipients expeienced this.

The complaining recipient (for lack of a better term) forwarded the email he received back to us. Sure enough, each of the 3 original attachments had a corresponding "file000.txt" attachment to go with it. I looked at these text files, and they appeared to be basically code for an html document, and they did contain text from the original corresponding attachment. And they had what looked like email header info and this:

X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook IMO, Build 9.0.2416 (9.0.2910.0)
Importance: Normal
X-Virus-Scanned: Symantec AntiVirus Scan Engine

 The originating PC is running up to date EZ Armour AV that scans e-mail. Additionally, I ran an online Trendmicro scan and all it found was 35 cookies, no viruses.

What happened here? I am confident we are virus free, and that the original email went out with only the 3 legitimate attachments, and that only the 1 of 5 recipients received these unknown attachments. Because of the municipal gov't setting we are in, a knowledgeable explanation would be beneficial.

Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 2000 total points
ID: 16870956
no worries, recipient should have also recieved a winmail.dat file also.    These are not virus related.

I will have to get the exact info, but i think this recipient is probably not using a Outlook client and/or is not residing on an MS Exchange server.  I believe that the info contained in the file000.txt files are purely for MS and when it goes to a non MS mail app the support information gets represented as that.

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16883336
yeah
it's not related to virus
generally the file contains Header details for Non MS exchange server
0