Solved

Starting a WISP

Posted on 2006-06-08
6
250 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hello,

I am looking to start a WISP, I have a good technology background, but really dont know where to beign. I have researched it alot and now have some questions. I will explain the area, and maybe with that information you can help.

The town is a rural small town, the city itself has about 600 people living there and really only covers about .5 square miles. However I am wanting to target the people outside of the area, really in a perfect world a 10 mile radius from the anteana would be great. The goal is to eventually move on from this city to other cities in the area where broadband is  not available.

1) What is the best protocol to use, I was told by someone to try 802.16 and I know this is probably the only way to really reach that 10 mile radius, but the cost appeared to be very expensive. However, I am unsure how you could use 802.11x for this installation. I guess it would take a good antena and a series of repeaters placed around.

2) The one thing I am falling a little short on is figuring out how to allow access and block access to users. I am wanting to sell the service.

These questions would really get me started and I appreciate any help. if anyone has done this in the past I would appreciate their knowledge on the issue.

Thanks,
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:ItsChad
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cbromley33
ID: 16867497
You might want to start by looking here:

http://www.boingo.com/hso/wisp.html

They sell a turnkey solution.. but it won't make the 10 mile radius you would like...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16867498
Can't help with the infastructure much, but you can control access by redirecting all traffic to an authentication server and having your users log in before they can access anything.

eb

0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsChad
ID: 16869612
Thanks for the information, I am looking it up as we speak. I appreciate all feedback to this topic.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 500 total points
ID: 16869804
I know that you can use a SGS 5600 series applience (or a cluster of them) from Symantec to acheive this.  You can configure the firewall to require authentication before accessing the internet, this token can be configured to allow connectivity for any length of time, or require a login for every connection (not a good idea)

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16943542
Were you able to get a working setup?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:computerhelper79
ID: 23136946
I am running a wireless ISP in Afghanistan. I use Netkrom Technology (www.netkrom.com).

The base station is designed to work well at 32KM Line of Sight at 2.4 GHz and the standard is 802.11G.

For restriction of the users you can use the ever best device from Airlive Corp. Link is here:
www.airlive.com 
at the moment the website is not accessable for some reason but once you visit the website go to the product menu and select Security Gateways.

THEY HAVE SO GOOD PRODUCTS SO FAR. THEY WORK PERFECT.!!!

BR
Sultan Ahmad
AFGHANISTAN
0