Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote desktop printing via terminal services

Posted on 2006-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Ok this is what I have...

a dentist with a VPN between 2 offices one office internal on the 192.168 ip with a DSL connection there.  The other office on a 10.10 ip with a frac T-1, the 10.10 is the client side the 192.168 is host and the host is on a work group windows xp pro with windows xp unlimited running.  I can connect from 10.10 to 192.168 via remote desktop and can ping back to the 10.10.10.243 printer while on the remote connection but I can't print or see the printer while on remote desktop...  yet it pings good... any ideas how to get the host at the 192.168 to see the printer on the 10.10 side and print to it?  

Thanks for any advice...

Sylvester
0
Comment
Question by:eastgatetech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16867240
Hi eastgatetech,

can you connect to it locally? just connect to the printer from you 192 connection and then on your remote desktop tab, allow printer mapping
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:technologyworks
ID: 16867294
2 ways to do this - you can decide which is easier.
1. is to install the 10.10.10.243 printer as a local printer on the 192.168 pc using standard tcp/ip port. Then when you RDP into that PC, the printer will already be there as local.
2. is to install the 10.243 printer on the 10.10 pc as a local printer using standard tcp/ip port. Enable printer pooling and also select LPT2 as alternate port (so printer is assigned to both ports). This will allow the RDP connection to see the client printer (since it only maps LPT ports) and will let you print via pass-through as long as you have installed a matching driver on the host pc.

hope that makes sense....
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16869891
If this is a TCP/IP printer make sure the default gateway has been added, so it can find the VPN tunnel.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16875582
Thanks eastgatetech,
--Rob
0