?
Solved

Wireless Routers

Posted on 2006-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello can somebody please tell me the differences in real world applications between WIFI and WIRELESS? What recomendations you have on wireless products for business.

Also, I am confused about wireless access points. In what real world scenario would access points be used while keeping security?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:elyrodriguez
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cbromley33
ID: 16867685
I'm not sure what the difference between WIFI and Wireless is.. in my mind, they are the same... unless you mean Cellular wireless... then it's different.  One uses the cell phone company to connect, one uses an 802.11x protocal to connect through a wired network.

As for keeping security with Access points, all access points have the ability to enable encryption at varying levels, and it is highly recommended that you do so.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thur6165
ID: 16867850
WIFI doesn't mean anything its short for wireless.  What recommendations for business,  just make sure you have a router that does WPA encription.  WEP encription is easily cracked and should not be used.  WPA is the new standard and is secure.  An access point is the wireless router,  the name means what it means, access point for people to connect with a wirless network card.  802.11g is the newest standard and not expensive at all...it offers 54mbps and is WPA capable.  A linksys wireless router is fine for a office.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cbromley33
ID: 16868024
A wireless router and wireless access point are NOT the same thing.  A wireless access point is a device that you can plug anywhere into your network, and wireless clients can gain access.  A wireless ROUTER requires router settings to be configured to route properly, and would generally only be used at the outside edge, or, between segments of your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elyrodriguez
ID: 16868053
So would an access point increase the range of the wireless router? If so, then would the access point be managed by the wireless router?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16869544
As cbromley stated, a router would generally be used at the edge, or between segments.  Say you have a basic network, and have a wireless router as the gateway.  Yes, you could add additional access points to increase the range.  An access point can be plugged into another data jack, or if it's close enough to the router, it can be "bridged" to extend the wireless access without having to plug into a data jack.  The access point would not be "managed" by the router.  Each device will have its own configuration.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 375 total points
ID: 16869735
A wireless access point can be used to extend the range of a wireless network, this is correct. However, the wireless router does *not* manage access points affiliated with it.

Security would obviously be used in real world application in the professional environment. WPA2 is the newest easy to implement security standard. There are other options that are secure such as RADIUS authentication as well. It's hard to make a good recommendation for your business without understanding what the requirements are. For example, a nonprofit or a tiny store would have very different requirements than a government contractor.

WiFi vs. wireless: see cbromley's initial answer. But based on what you've written, I'm guessing that you're most likely making a reference to the exact same thing.
0