Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Corporate warning banner to all users when they start Internet Explorer

Posted on 2006-06-08
3
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need a way to display the corporate internet policy to all domain users when they start internet explorer.  I looked through the internet explorer administrative template, but didn't see a way to add it directly there (unless I missed it)  Does anyone have this working, or able to point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:itgrouptn
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16867698
Hi itgrouptn,

you can set a small message across the top of the browser window OR you can set a logon message for windows, i know of no way to set this for IE though
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16868310
I can't think of a way to do this either.

The best I can come up with is to create a web page with the information that you want, then use group policy to hard code this as the home page in to Internet Explorer - so that the users cannot change it. I have seen that done loads of times.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itgrouptn
ID: 16912839
After doing further research, I've decided to just use the dedicated homepage that contains the acceptable internet use policy.  Thanks for your help.
0