Solved

How can i Force symantec AV client to uninstall?

Posted on 2006-06-08
5
11,820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I can't remove it from ADD/REMOVE PROGRAMS and i don't have now access to the main console on the server.

Appreciate any advice!
0
Comment
Question by:samadeus
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16867863
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 16868118
I need a removal tool.

have no time fot manually uninstall.

the regular norton removal tool is not working and gives me an error "remove it first from "add/remove programs".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manojsinghrawat13
ID: 16868545
Hi,

The reason for being unable to uninstall the AV app and even re-installing is due to some active virus like W32.Beagle.BH@mm in your system. It is better recommended to scan for viruses in DOS mode and try uninstalling or installing the app.

You can also delete the application folder from your machine and then run a registry cleaner application. This way you'll be able to completely remove the application.

Manoj
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pabby061203
ID: 16868885
HI,

Had the same problem with  Norton Internet Security -no matter where I went in XP, I couldn't uninstall it - try the link below.

I successfully uninstalled NIS with a removal tool like below -it will remove everything symantec related.

Here's some more info I found:

"Once you are certain that you want to completely remove all Symantec Norton products from your computer, you need to download the Symantec Norton removal tool, SYMNRT. This is a tool designed by Symantec, the makers of Norton products, to save users who are caught in no man's land. It simply looks for, and removes all Norton files and registry entries that could cause a problem with your new installation.

You can not run this tool directly from your temporary internet files folder, so you must save this file to your hard drive before you can continue removing your Norton products. We would suggest that you save the file to the Windows desktop so it is easy to find once the internet windows are closed"

Hope this helps -

Paul





ftp://ftp.symantec.com/public/english_us_canada/linked_files/tsgen/SymNRT.exe
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16870719
Greetings, samadeus !

SymNRT.exe uninstall tool uninstalls ALL Norton 2004/2005/2006 products from your computer. It also uninstalls Norton Ghost 10.0/9.0/2003. It will not uninstall Symantec Corp Antivirus software.

NoNav will automatically remove Symantec Corp Antivirus software
http://ca.huji.ac.il/bf/mcafee/NoNav.exe

NONAV removes the following products from filesystem/registry:

NAV       Norton Antivirus 4.x / 5.x
NAVCE     Norton Antivirus Corporate Edition 7.0x 7.5x 7.6x
SAVCE     Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition 8.0x 8.1x 9.x
SSC       Symantec System Center (from CE 7.x / 8.x / 9.x)
AMS      Alert Management System (from CE 7.x / 8.x / 9.x)
SCF       Symantec Client Firewall 5.x 7.x

NONAV can also be set to remove the following components:

Symevent drivers
LiveUpdate (1.5-2.0)
shared Virus Definitions
Central Quarantine Server / Quarantine Console

Best wishes!
0