Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Client New Issues----- Need Traffic

Posted on 2006-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi all,

I have been reading a lot lately about link buying, reciprocating can now damage your site in the rankings.

I have just taken on a new client, I have done all of the usual SEO techniques, the site is pretty much optimised and i am increasing content, i have also subsribed to the Google Sitemaps program and am also on the Google Analytics. My problem now,

Traffic. I NEED IT

How can i get good quality traffic without focussing on link building.

Thanks

Shane
0
Comment
Question by:ShaneJones
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ashishjvw earned 1200 total points
ID: 16869722
The best and easiest way:

1. Do a blog and submit it to blog and rss sites.
2. Write articles and submit it to various article sites.
3. write to other blogs and forums about the sites product/service.


ASHISH T.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 800 total points
ID: 16869939
0. Check your signature at the end of your emails so that it includes a link to your home page or some other intersting page.

4. Send a mail announcing your site to carefully selected family/ friends/ business relations, with a text rather on the (slightly) humourous side and stating clearly [ADVERTISEMENT] so that they do not hinkyou might try to fake them. Additionnally, you may ask them to comment and advise: associating them to this "beta test" should be highly beneficial your your contents.
5. Once the beta test above has been donce, consider buying some ad space thru adwords, carefully selecting which keywords you want to bid on.
0