[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with .NET

Posted on 2006-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'm a novise in .net delphi. I have made an .exe prog that contains a buttun1, edit1, edit2 and listbox1. And NOTHING more!
When I start it on the computer I have made the .exe file it is no problem. BUT when i start it on other computers i get an error message, see link: http://www.mediahump.com/?h=6729 

I have started the .exe file from the same location in the network, local on several computers, and the same problem everywere.

How too solve this?

And what is the diffrense with .Net VCL Forms Application and .Net Windows Forms Application? When too use witch?

All the computers is running on Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:liljen_80
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:liljen_80
ID: 16883587
Nobody got ANY idea?!?!?!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:liljen_80
ID: 16883622
I have also gotten this error messagne: http://img120.imageshack.us/my.php?image=delphierror0js.png 

Please help!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dygj
ID: 16883815
You cannot just copy your exe file around in .net or start it as a different user.
.net must be installed and exe file must be depoyed with the right permissions

There is a depoyment tutorials in delphi help.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Graham9295
ID: 16927891
Depending on what you are doing and what type of machine you are running you program you may need to "build" some of the Delphi .NET code into your program at compile time. I can not remember right now exactly what needs to be done (I still mainly work in 32bit Delphi) but I have had this problem myself so I will duplicate what you have done tomorrow and try to give you more of an idea of what you need to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Graham9295 earned 150 total points
ID: 16929441
As promised I had a look and I might have the answer. If you are creating a VCL forms application then you may need to "link in" some of the Delphi resources in order to make you application work on different machines or you would also have to make sure that the "extra" files are installed when you install your application. For example, using the same set of components as you mentioned about in a VCL forms application in the "Project" window you should see a heading marked "References" and if you expand that you will see a number of different DLLs listed. If the name begins with the word "System" then you should be ok and not have to worry about those (assuming .NET is installed on the target machine) but for anything else you may need to link these into your application (or as I said make sure they are installed on the target machine). Using the above example I saw that there are a number of Borland DLLs listed e.g. Borland.Delphi.dll, Borland.Vlc.dll and if you right click on each of these at the bottom of the pop-up menu you will see an option titled "Link in Delphi units" which will link these into your application when it is complied. You should then be able to copy you application onto another machine and (fingers crossed) it will run as you expect although the downside of having these DLLs linked in is that your application will be bigger in size.

Having said all that I can not say that I am 100% right about this because I've only "played" with the .NET stuff a bit, I still most work with the Win32 parts of Delphi so whilst I have got the couple of things I have done in .NET working it might be that I have just been lucky and "linking in" may not be the best way to do this but it worked for me.

Graham
0