Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stop users copying music files to the file server

Posted on 2006-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am wanting to be able to restrict users from being able to copy the certain file types onto their user directories, in particular music and video files.

Our servers are windows 2000/2003 server, has anyone done this or know of a software tool that will allow me to implement this?
0
Comment
Question by:dwelldon
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16868810
hello dwelldon  I was just working on a similar situation, have this handy, it may very well help you too
Hope so would be nice to find a quick fix :)
Preventing Users from Installing Devices
http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2004/04/20/serverhacks_install.html

Terminal Services Group Policy
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Terminal-Services-Group-Policy.html
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 300 total points
ID: 16869260
As an administrator, you need to highlight the the issues of greater loads on the server, and use of bandwidth and increased backup administration/size/costs etc and make sure that the directors and staff are aware of this. After negotiating a sensible agreement, and having the agreement added to the employee IT use guidelines, add a clause that all mp3s, mpegs etc may be deleted without warning.

Of course you may come to a solution where these files are allowed in a non- backed up directory or some other solution, but I take the view that strickly speaking the server is a business asset, that is not for personal use.

Now everyone knows what the situation and knows what to expect, as an Administrator (after a full backup)...do a search for mp3s etc, and just delete them.

After a couple of these, I'd suspect that you wont have a problem:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16869270
Why not look for a fully technical only solution? ....because people will change the file names, stick them in zip/rar files etc...

This type of thing has to be HR policy based!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SimonUK
ID: 16872545
We enforce a policy where we want users to keep a couple of shared drives clean... and to back it up, every weekend we delete the contents.

pjedmond is right: HR policy based solutions are more easily controlled - but you need to have the facility to back them up with action.


Simon
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 16872873
If i was you i'll just write a batch file that deletes anything that has an .mp3 on it or mpeg after several attempts of keeping their files this will teach them a lesson also since what you are asking is kind of complex i dont think that windows can set policies that prevent user from copying a specific file to the network. If i was you i put a memo togheter and tell everyone that Effective immediatelly all users must delete all mp3 mpeg file or else their accounts will be suspended also put a plan of action limit their folder quota and monitor on a weekly basis to see if you are making any progress.

I dont know if there are any tool out there that will let you secure folders based of document type.
0