Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot see computers in network places

Posted on 2006-06-09
9
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi there

Just installed a new 2003 server and connected 20 pc's to domain, although the server can see the PC's in my network places, most of the PC's cannot see any other computer, some can sporadically.

Interestingly if I enable the IPX SPX protocol those machines can see each other straight away, but I really don't want to do it on the server.

Help.

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:matthewtwynham
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sushibilly
ID: 16869063
Has NETBIOS been disabled on the PC's? This would prevent browsing through My Network Places.

Are you able to Ping other machines on the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewtwynham
ID: 16869645
There is a mixture of xp and 98 machines, all of which where on teh domain before with no problem, they have all been reconnected to teh new domain, where exactly do I check on the NETBIOS?

Matt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:norgan
ID: 16869706
i find that you need to create a share on eahc machine before it can be seen sometimes. otherwise put in the direct computername and force a browse to those machines.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sushibilly
ID: 16869758
To check NETBIOS, got to your TCP/IP properties, click advanced, select the WINS tab and ensure default is selected in the NETBIOS box.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kumar_Jayant123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16871792
Hi,

The process through which the computers are listed in the Network Places is called Network Browsing and it works entirely on NetBIOS so no need to install IPX SPX .

If all the computers are on the same network you need to Enable the NetBIOS over TCPIP on all the computers and make sure client for Microsoft network is installed. To make it faster you can install WINS on the server and point the computers to the WINS server for registration.

Thanks
Kumar
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewtwynham
ID: 16932913
Sorry about the reply delay, how would I install WINS on teh server?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kumar_Jayant123
ID: 16939556
Hi,


Go to add remove program
 --> Add remove windows Component
    --> Network Services
       --> WINS (Check the Box)

Now during the installation process it can ask for Windows 2003 CD.

After installing the WINS make sure that the Client are pointing to the WINS Server and the NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled.


Kumar


0