Solved

Make a bootable floppy with USB support

Posted on 2006-06-09
12
2,100 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I know that you can create a bootable floppy with CDrom support.  Can you create a bootable floppy with USB support?
0
Comment
Question by:dlstarling
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 16868887
Hi without knowing the purpose and which windows this for.
this may cover all of them
Recommendations for Booting Windows from USB Storage Devices
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/usb-boot.mspx
cheers Merete
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 250 total points
ID: 16869179
http://www.bootdisk.com/usb.htm         Bootdisk.Com - DOS USB Drivers
http://freedos.sourceforge.net/freedos/news/technote/179.html     USB Support in DOS
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_21747445.html     Miscellaneous: Boot into DOS with USB support
http://www.stefan2000.com/darkehorse/PC/DOS/Drivers/USB/     USB DOS Resources
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16869190
Yes it is possible to do:

http://www.bootdisk.com/

for making boot disks! (Loads of free images available as well). The issue that you willget is that the size of the FD really means that you only have a linux, or DOS type environment to work with (Windows is fairly big to fit on a floppy). This means that you need to find the appropriate drivers for the USB device that you are trying to use that work under DOS. THis can be a bit fiddly, and because the documentation available for USB devices under DOS is *poor*, you'll need to play about with the different options. Look here for probably the best guide (and correct settings for this:

http://www.bootdisk.com/usb.htm

I have managed to get USB memory sticks (Read and write), and USB CDROMS (R only) working using this.

HTH:)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16869195
callrs - great minds thing alike:)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16869236
: )
Ya but you beat me to EE. Congrats. I really only discovered what this site's all about under a month ago!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 16871255
First, you have to create a bootable floppy CD rom.
This is done by using Nero or other burning programs. You have to pick the "Make Bootable CD rom"
Once this is done, you can boot to a dos prompt.
Then you can use your USB port for support ONLY if the USB device is formatted with FAT.
Let me know if this helped you.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16871514
If your BIOS system supports boot from USB, then you will not have any problem. Not sure what software you use to create bootable disk, but GHOST or Acronis will do the job. The link below is HOWTO if you use ghost:

http://www.gmayor.com/Norton_Ghost.htm 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 16899976
If you flash/upgrade your BIOS you may find that it supports USB booting. Read all instructions carefully as it is a dangerous procedure. (can stuff up pc if you don't so it right)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17126855
cool thank you, sorry our friend did not come back.
Merete
0