Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create a fully functional Access database application from within VB.NET?

Posted on 2006-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Dear Experts,

Can you help me?

I have written an VB.NET application which creates a brand new Access mdb file, creates several tables within it and then copies data from an Oracle database into these tables as means for "out of office" staff to obtain a snapshot of their key data.

Some of these staff are not confident with creating queries and forms within Access in order to selectively query and view that data once they have the file.

What I would like to be able to do for them is to programatically (from VB.NET) add a common set of Forms, Queries and reports to the mdb file as I create it. This would means they would receive a fully functional Access aplication every time a took a new snapshot and they would no longer need to worry how to view their data.

(1) Has any one ever done this?

(2) Does any one know if this is even possible? I suspect it is, even though it may be an unusual approach.

(3) Alternatively does anyone know of any articles on this subject which I might peruse?

Thanks in advance of a positive response.
0
Comment
Question by:donaldsam
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 500 total points
ID: 16869450
what I would do, rather than have the code in your application create the forms and code in the MDB, would be to create a 'proto-type' MDB, with all of the tables, forms, and code already defined, but have the initial tables all EMPTY.  then, simply copy that 'proto-type' MDB to the necessary target directory, and have your program poplutate the tables from the ORACLE database.

AW
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BradB3030
BradB3030 earned 500 total points
ID: 16874038
1)  Yes, I have made pre-configured queries to an Access database, it is very possible
2)  I don't think there's anything TOO unusual about it, and it seems like you've already accomplished the hard part about it, so it's possible.  I do agree with Arthur_Wood that you could probably go directly to Oracle - use a couple date/time controls to select a start and end date in VB.NET and query between two dates to obtain a dataset...it would be great!
3)
Some help on connecting to an access database
http://www.homeandlearn.co.uk/NET/nets12p4.html 

Using a Datagrid to display data from a dataset (which is where your query would go)
http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_net_datagrid.html

Good luck!

0