Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 and Assign Applications feature help please!!!

Posted on 2006-06-09
23
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have recently just installed a new SBS2003 server for the first time and tried to install the FAX service.  

In the instructions that i downloaded from Microsoft ( http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1b7510a0-1595-4776-a101-c3bec7512594&displaylang=en ) , it says that i can use the Assign Applications feature in SBS2003.

I went through this with no problems, but when I logon to the computers that i assigned to get the FAX software nothing happens.

Maybe its something to do with policies as I have not gone into group policies yet as i am not really sure about it, my domian is just using the default SBS Policies also the users have a standard user account.  Can anybody point me in the direction of where i am going wrong please?

In the end i had to install the software manually and add an FAX account into MS Outlook 2003 myself but i have another 5 computers to do and would really like to automate it.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:micromc
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
23 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16869370
also when i go into server management ->client computers ->view computer settings -> and click a computer plus symbol ->assigned applications.
All the applications are listed there i.e. client operation service packs, Internet explorer 6.0, microsoft office outlook 2003 SP1 and Shared Fax Client.

They are just not getting picked up to install on the computers.  Do they need a local account on the computer setting and administrator access for these to be installed??

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 16869600
did you add the clients to the SBS network before Setting Shared Fax Client as a Assigned application ?

Each time you logon, the Workstation should run the SBS_LOGON.BAT file

I think this script reviews assigned applciations. Cant confirm if it installs new apps that way as all mine were setup & assigned prior to first client connecting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16869703
Yes, all the clients were connected to the SBS network before i assigned the application.  It does run the SBS_LOGON.BAT, i will have a look at the batch file to see what's in there.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 16869743
i've done a push install using a GPO install application   (firewall app)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 16869765
You do need admin privileges to install the assigned software as it runs it as a script after the user logs in.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sam_cogan
ID: 16869775
Yes, you do not local admin rights to that PC (not the domain)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sam_cogan
ID: 16869777
yes, you do need local admin rights to that PC (not the domain)
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16869810
Just checked the SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.BAT and the top line was REM out (i think i did this a while ago but cant remember why)

rem \\SBSERVER\Clients\Setup\Setup.exe /s SBSSERVER

i took the REM out sdo it now reads:-

\\SBSERVER\Clients\Setup\Setup.exe /s SBSSERVER

I am logging in with logmein so i cannot see the client computers, do you think that this could have been the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16869819
all the users have a power user template, will this allow them to let the SBS automatically install the required software?

or will i have to log onto each of the pcs individually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16869844
what i want to do is install software to computers without having to go to each computer and manually create local admin accounts then setting the local computer account back to standard again.

i dont want the users to have access to the local computer at all but i want to install software.

Is this possible?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sam_cogan
ID: 16869867
So you don't want the users to be able to install any software at all them selves?
If this is the case then the SBS login script may not work for you, as it is run as part of the users log. You may be able to run it as a machine script, rather than a user one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16869872
this is what i am doing at the moment:-

 start button ->control panel -> user accounts -> click the username and set to admin, install the software, set the user back to standard then log off and on again, all this is done manually at the client computer. i want to eliminate this.

What would be the best practise to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16869878
i dont mind them install the software that i specify to be installed (assign application to computer), just other software like Quake that they brind in from home.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sam_cogan
ID: 16869970
You can't specify what type of soaftware you want installed, its all or nothing. You could just log on to the machine as an admin to install it, but that still involves going round to every machine.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16871277
I generally leave users in the local administrators group on workstations... things work better that way in an SBS environment.  About the only thing they can do with that privilege is to install software.  So to keep them from installing unauthorized software you just need to implement a Software Restriction Policy through Group Policies.

See http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/windowsxp/secwinxp/xpsgch06.mspx for how to do this.

Also, did you join the workstations to the network using the http://<servername>/connectcomputer wizard?  Because this would have automatically put the assigned user into the Local Administrators Group.  If you didn't join the workstations in this manner you may have additional problems using SBS features in the future.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 16875284
Only way (as suggested above) is to install the software as part of a Machine GPO.  This gets applied BEFORE logon and runs as Local System.

So it has full access to the local machine but network access to the NETLOGON share only.

Good for distributing updates to DLL's, shortcuts to AllUsers desktop but may have problems with Installers that expect to write to user folders or user part of registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16911031
I didnt use the /connectcomputer wizard when joining them to the network, i did it manually.

is there a way around this for the users i have already joined?

i did it for a new user and it worked fine and installed everything! :-)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16911209
You need to fix the machines that you connected incorrectly.  

The following needs to be done with the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients if it exists
5.  Ensure that DHCP is enabled and there are  no manually configured network settings
6.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard

Then, go back to the client machine and join the domain by opening Internet Explorer and navigating to http://servername/connectcomputer

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 16911272
I am just curious Jeff,

What are the after affects of not joining a computer to SBS via the connect computer. Myself being more a windows 2003 standard person I would normally just add to domain as usual.

Thanks

Michael

BTW that document you recommended sbsurl.com/itpro was a very interesting read so thanks. I am just trying to discover the inners of SBS at the moment.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16911293
http://sbsurl.com/connectcomputer will show you EVERYTHING that it does.  You really have to leave your Windows Server 2003 brain at the door when you work with SBS.  Over half of my consulting practice is cleaning up after MCSE's installed and configured an SBS the "wrong" way.  

The key thing to remember is that with standard servers, you would NEVER put all the components that SBS has into one box.  Y'know... like putting Exchange on a DC?  But SBS is engineered to be able to handle it as long as you play the SBS way.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16911299
FYI, one other link... http://sbsurl.com/techguide has a ton of documentation.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 16911401
Thanks Jeff!! :-)

seems strange that MCSE's would give problems on an SBS server... maybe MS should include SBS2003 setup in the exams :-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16911410
They have them... which is what makes me an MSBS instead of an MCSE.  It's exam 70-282.
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/exams/70-282.asp

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0