Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports /  Enterprise TimeZone handling

Posted on 2006-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,

We are aware that CR 11 / CE 11 have time zone related functionality / support however, we would like to know if
CR 10 / CE 10 also support time zone.

If yes, where should one look for it.
If no, what is the possible solution/work around (apart from upgrading to XI)

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Anand
0
Comment
Question by:anandkishan
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 252 total points
ID: 16869439
No, there is no Time Zone support within version 10 that I am aware of.
You can take a look at the CUT utilities here: http://www.milletsoftware.com/CUT.htm
It looks like it will allow you to get some time zone information, or at least detect the time zone of the user.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 248 total points
ID: 16872885
"CUT Light" is cheaper, simpler, and provides the same time zone functionality: http://www.milletsoftware.com/CUT_Light.htm 
0