Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reinstalling Windows 2003 SBS Server

Posted on 2006-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
After failing to repair a Windows installation with the Windows CD, I am faced with reinstalling Windows on a server.  The file corruption has been faithfully backed up to tape so that the backup tapes are of little use to me now.  Fortunately this server was only used to manage and backup data and files for five users.  

I am under the impression that I can do a manual Windows Backup of User data and User files to another PC in the network, and then I would reinstall Windows and restore the backed up information to this machine.  Would that work?  Can anyone point me to a good checklist for rebuilding a little domain like this?  Thanks in advance,  - ggordon777
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16869763
Hi ggordon777,

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=263532

careful with SBS, i don't know if the same applies completely
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 16869767
Gordon,

1) Copy the fils to another location.
2) Create a Windows Server system state back to another location.
3) Reinstall the server,
4) Restore the system state from the share point.

/TT
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Booda2us earned 2000 total points
ID: 16876115
Exactly what is the corruption? Have you tried replacing your .dat files with the .dao files? Are you sure the files you're trying to save aren't corrupt? Have you tried running SFC.exe from a command prompt?  Booda2us
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 16878690
Hello Booda2us,

The corruption in question is the absence of the Windows "Server Management" Console on a Windows 2003 Small Business Server.  It's gone, and gone with it is the access to many of the wizzards I need to configure this server.  In several places I can see the icon for the Server Management console, but I cannot launch it and windows reports missing files.

The next time I am in that office I am going to boot the machine from the Windows CD and try to do a repair type install.  If that does not work, then I will reinstall Windows.  I have not tried doing the things you mentioned above.  I will research them and give it a shot.

Thanks for the help.  - G
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 16881839
I just used sfc /scannow from a command prompt and fixed another W2K3 SBS machine!  I think this will do the trick on the other machine as well.  Thanks for the good advice Bood.

- G
0