[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Task scheduler won't run IE unless I'm logged on

Posted on 2006-06-09
12
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I set up a task in my task scheduler to run at 3:00 am.

The run line is
C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\IEXPLORE.EXE "http://www.mypage.aspx"

I entered my admin password into the task scheduler when I set it up.

Problem is, it will only run IE if I am logged on.

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:net_susan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1200 total points
ID: 16869563
IE was not intended to run without someone being logged on... and to be honest why would it need to be run when no one is logged on? If you want to generate hit's or something at a specified time, there are likely better ways to do this. What is your pop-up that runs out of "mypage.aspx" supposed to do?
-rich
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 800 total points
ID: 16869931
Instead of logging out....set your screen saver to lock the screen so a password is required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:net_susan
ID: 16870073
Rich, I'm not trying to generate hits, it sends email. I need it to open in IE directly because it uses a popup (and the direct task schedueler way won't do this).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:net_susan
ID: 16870097
Glenn,

I can just click "swich user" and it will leave it logged on, but require my password to get back in. That would be perfect, except...

what happens if I am out of town and the computer restarts? I wish there was a better way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:net_susan
ID: 16870156
Sorry, Rich. I didn't really answer your question. I forgot you were the person who helped me with my last question.


I send out daily email reminders (to people who request them).

The first page "http://www.mypage.aspx"  gets all my customer's emails from my table and turns each into a link with querystring for my pop up. My pop up is actually much more complicated code; it pulls each users information for the day, and it emails it to them.

"http://www.mypage.aspx" does this for each user, and opens a popup for each user (although I've programmed it to all target the same window so I don't come back to 50 popups).

I guess what I need to do is found out how to do a loop inside of a loop with an ASP.NET datareader, and then I wouldn't need the popup in the first place.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 16870214
Yes, I'd suggest finding an alternate method to obtaining the info and sending the email. There are probably better suited TA's you can use, perhaps Perl or ASP
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/ASP_DOT_NET/
-rich
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16871389
Try scheduling your job with the AT command rather than from the control panel.

It is quite simple. e.g. to schedule a batch file named daily.bat to run at 5:00 every morning:

> AT 05:00 /every:M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su c:\backup\daily.bat

More details at:

 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313565&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:net_susan
ID: 16871706
Thanks, rk!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 16871763
The AT command, and others like it "schtasks.exe" are simply different apps for doing the same thing as the GUI for scheduled tasks in the control panel. I have a feeling it's not going to help the situation, but it doesn't hurt to try.
Schtasts.exe (more powerful than "AT" they say)
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/schtasks.mspx

http://www.xinn.org/RunasVBS.html

The AT.exe
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/at.mspx
-rich
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16871828
The main difference between the AT command and the GUI is that AT runs the job under the System account by default. It can therefore do things not possible with the GUI, though I am not 100% sure it will solve this particular problem.

The AT and Schtasks commands are similar for this purpose, but Schtasks has more bells and whistles, i.e. more command line options.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:net_susan
ID: 16872037
In, truth, I probably won't try it because I am trying to find out how to loop in a loop in ASP.NET (and finding out it's really not friendly to it, but there must be a way).

Still, I wanted to know more about AT, and so that was useful to me.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 16872065
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=site%3Amicrosoft.com+asp.net+loop&btnG=Search
http://www.microsoft.com/MSPress/books/sampchap/5136a.asp

those might help... I find that using google to search M$ is better than it's own engine...
site:microsoft.com term_to_look_for
-rich
0