Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

clients cannot log in because time out restrictions

Posted on 2006-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
hello expert,

i have a dell poweredge 2300 os windows nt server sp6(P.D.C)
another server with the same  os acts as my .B.D.C
recently clients have reported peoblems login on around 12.00-12.30 p.m(day time)
during normal working hours
the message report is
cannot log you on at this time because of time restrictions.
i have check ,recheck  account parameters for all my clients
and the parameters set meets the requirements for a trouble free log in
i cannot seem to find a reason why this is occuring
Please could someone provide assistance
thank
0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 16869646
Check the Group (in Active Directory), that they are asigned to.  If there individual account does not have time restrictions, perhaps the group does.

/TT
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 16871076
Check this link to be sure that the logon hours are correctly configured for the users.  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/winntas/deploy/confeat/05wntpce.mspx?mfr=true
When the users are not permitted to logon, what events show in the security event log, check both pdc and bdc for events.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 16872038
hellp experts
i discover sometime that my explain the problem
all my accounts are set to allow logon in between
8.00 to 6.00 p.m mon -friday (expect admin etc)
saturday and sunday no logins
i check the time and date this morning on
the p.d.c date  showing 9 june 2006
but the b.d.c was showing 11 jun 2006 ( sunday)
could this be the problem? and if
can someone explain why if the p.d.c and b.d.c date and time are diff will
the clients rec the above message.
Does a p.d.c and b.d.c share logon request ?
thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 16872123
PDC and BDC will both process logon requests.  Depending on who responds first.  on the BDC, check that the timezone is set correctly (double click on clock on bottom right of the screen).  If it is correct, then goto a dos window and type "net time \\pdcname /SET"  (pdcname=your pdc name).  This will syncronize the two.  You may want to consider adding the command to your logon scripts.  In an NT domain environment, it is the best way to keep workstation clocks syncronized.  (net time \\pdcname /SET /Y).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 16872305
hello
where input this command (net time \\pdcname /SET /Y)
at the p.d.c or b.d.c
thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sorenson earned 2000 total points
ID: 16872325
If the PDC has correct time.
Enter it on the machine with the incorrect time. it will take the time of \\pdcname and set the machine it is run from to that time.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 16872355
hello expert
thanks max pionts a award
thank you prompt response
0