Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB Port Problem?

Posted on 2006-06-09
13
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I just purchased an IAudio U2 mp3 player.  It connects to the computer through a usb wire.  I've tried every usb port that I have and it won't come on.  I thought maybe it was the player itself so I tried putting it into a laptop computer that I just bought for my daughter.  It powered right up.  

My desk top is fairly new...I went to Iaudio and downloaded all the firmware and the driver for the U2.  I can't understand why it won't come on?  

I have XP Pro...

Any ideas?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:reotwo1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16869883
Check if USB ports are enabled in the BIOS.  Some front USB ports need to be physically connected to the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 16870054
Do your other USB device work on the computer?
Do you use a USB extension cable to attach the MP3 player? I once found that a USB flash drive doesn't work when using a USB extension cable but works when plug into the USB port directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reotwo1
ID: 16870253
I've tried every usb port that I have...I think there are 7.  
All ports are enabled in the bios.

I'm not using an extension.  I've tried there cable, my cable, and an adapter they supplied that directly plugs into the port.  

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 16870303
This might not help much but you can give it a try.

Download TweakUI from Microsoft PowerToys.
Install and run the TweakUI.
In the TweakUI, goto 'My Computer|Drives'
Check all the drive letter from A-Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:reotwo1
ID: 16870508
I will try that when I get home tonight...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16871307
Check in device manager to see if the USB controller has power saving enabled - if it does, turn this off.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16871946
And also check if a USB mouse works on your PC. Again check in the BIOS for a setting like USB legacy mode or similar, and try the other setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reotwo1
ID: 16875037
Checked Bios again.  Printer is hooked up by USB and it works fine.

Still not getting power to the Iaudio U2.

I downloaded the driver from Jetaudio...Is there anything I need to do to make sure that driver is being used?

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16875230
You shouldn't need to do anything other than install the driver for the mp3 player.  You may have excessive current draw on the port from that device, which your laptop is able to handle somehow.  A powered USB hub may help in that case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reotwo1
ID: 16875434
Any powered hub you recommend?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16875449
I have an Xterasys, but it is no longer available.  This one looks like it will do the job: http://www.xpcgear.com/usbhubuh204d.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:reotwo1
ID: 16875577
Thanks
I'll give it a try....
0
 

Author Comment

by:reotwo1
ID: 16910685
The powered USB ports did the trick.  Plugged the Iaudio U2 in and it came right up.

Thanks
0