Solved

Crystal XI Viewer

Posted on 2006-06-09
7
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I use Crystal XI Professional and would like to know if there is a free or cheap viewer that allows other people to view my reports. Some of my reports need parameters so the viewer must provide prompts for parameter entry.  Also is there a way of coding into a report the datasource name and login details or will a viewer ask for these criteria?

Any help would be appreciated..

Thanks
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:HotRod40
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
wykabryan earned 125 total points
ID: 16869754
There are lots of viewers out there.  Type in Crystal Report Viewer in a search.  For the most part, I have had viewers with the application.  I dont know if BOE is still running the special, but they were offering 10 free named licenses for their product called Crystal Reports Server.  This is different than BOE Server.  
Crystal Report Server/Web
http://www.crystalreports.com/


Here is a link of others:
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16874598
To build your own you need the Developer edition of Crystal to have the licenses to distribute the Crystal dlls.

The viewers mentioned above may include a license.

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmreed
ID: 16885591
Check out

http://www.milletsoftware.com/

DataLink Viewer is very good.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 17063046
Your CR XI Prof should have come with a Crsytal REports Server copy? That's a tool for you to put your reports on a secure website for others to refresh and schedule your reports. Your Crystal Reports Server license should come with 5 named users. All free, nothing to pay for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HotRod40
ID: 17068729
EwaldL do you know where I can find it as that would solve my problem??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 17068830
I'd say you should have received a 2nd CD with that Crystal Reports Server. This page gives more details on this freebie http://www.businessobjects.com/products/reporting/crystalreports/licensing/details.asp says

Crystal Reports Professional Edition includes an introdutory offer of five named-user licenses of Crystal Reports Server. The terms and conditions of this introductory offer are as follows:

Customers must register this special offer on our web site to receive a full production license.
Five free named-user licenses are provided per deployment.
Deployments using this special offer of Crystal Reports Server can be expanded through the purchase of a five concurrent access license package. Named-user licenses are only available via this special offer and are not available for purchase.
For developers who use this technology to build applications that will be redistributed, sold, or deployed to a third party, they will need to purchase a copy of Crystal Reports Server for each company the application is redistributed to.
0