[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Small db application for expense report

Posted on 2006-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

I have to create a small db application for expense report. I have 2 tables for now: User and Expense Report

One of the attribute of an expense report is status (pending, approved, failed, etc..). My question is "should I create another table called statusTable?" or "should I just create a enumeration in the code for status"?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TungVan
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:EECDML
EECDML earned 100 total points
ID: 16869787
Depending on what type of database system you're using, I'd use a TINYINT/Byte field (up to 255), this will be the easiest for coding it.

The only thing enumeration is good for is the ease of viewing the database in its raw table form, but since it is going to have a front-end, the code can just interpret a number, eg. 1=pending, 2=approved, 3=failed; and there is room for another 200+ values.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AHMKC1 earned 400 total points
ID: 16870055
My suggestion is that if your status values are fixed then you use coding

But if your status values are not fixed and you will want to Add or Removed status then you create another table

Thanks
0