[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Warnings off HD

Posted on 2006-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am getting the following:                Any ideas?  

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Ftdisk
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      50
Date:            6/9/2006
Time:            7:36:25 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER69
Description:
{Lost Delayed-Write Data} The system was attempting to transfer file data from buffers to \Device\HarddiskVolume2. The write operation failed, and only some of the data may have been written to the file.
Data:
0000: 00 00 04 00 01 00 5e 00   ......^.
0008: 00 00 00 00 32 00 04 80   ....2..€
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 85 01 00 c0               …..À    


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Disk
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      51
Date:            6/9/2006
Time:            7:36:25 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER69
Description:
An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 during a paging operation.
Data:
0000: 04 03 22 00 01 00 72 00   .."...r.
0008: 00 00 00 00 33 00 04 80   ....3..€
0010: 2d 01 00 00 00 00 00 00   -.......
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 ee f9 48 05 00 00 00   .îùH....
0028: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0030: 00 00 00 00 2a 00 00 00   ....*...
0038: 02 84 00 00 02 29 06 00   .„...)..
0040: 2a 00 02 a4 7c f7 00 00   *..¤|÷..
0048: 08 00                     ..      


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      adpu160m
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      9
Date:            6/9/2006
Time:            7:36:22 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER69
Description:
The device, \Device\Scsi\adpu160m1, did not respond within the timeout period.
Data:
0000: fe fe 10 00 01 00 6a 00   þþ....j.
0008: 00 00 00 00 09 00 04 c0   .......À
0010: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: ee fe ee fe 00 00 00 00   îþîþ....
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: ee fe ee fe ee fe ee fe   îþîþîþîþ
0030: ee fe ee fe 07 00 00 00   îþîþ....

0
Comment
Question by:mentisgroup
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16869831
Could be....

1) A bad block has developed on the hard drive.  A relatively minor problem unless new ones keep appearing.  Can be fixed by running CHKDSK /F to detect and map out bad blocks.

2) An impending failure of the hard drive is near.

3) An impending failure of the controller.

Obviously #2 is the worst since that can cause data loss.  Regardless, make a BACKUP NOW just in case so that if the drive does fail, you have a known good backup to fall back on.

Then run CHKDSK and see what it comes up with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mentisgroup
ID: 16869862
I see the drive is SEVERELY fragmented.  Should I run the inhouse defragmenter or get a third party?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mentisgroup
ID: 16869880
....or is the fragmentation the least of my issues?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurjb earned 2000 total points
ID: 16869933
do the chkdsk /f first then the defragment....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16870293
BACKUP FIRST!!!  Do not try to CHKDSK or defrag without backing up.  If the drive is failing the added time you spend messing around with CHKDSK or defrag might just be the last few minutes of this drive's lifetime.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16872236
DO NOT USE CHECKDISK -- with a failing drive, it will more than likely scramble the FAT beyond repair.  As jhance said, BACKUP the drive -- if you use xcopy to another drive with parameters, you can get a log of the files copied and the errors for detailed inspection --

xcopy D:\*.* \\network\d\ /s/r/c/h/k/e >C:\filelist.txt

assumes bad drive is D and you are copying to another on network, change parameters as needed, the log is in filelist.txt.

Also check out www.runtime.org for a great program, getdataback.  It makes NO CHANGES to your drive, just gets all the data off it, so it is safe.  Do NOT make changes to the drive until you get the data off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mentisgroup
ID: 16887756
After performing backups, I ran CHKDSK /F & came up without errors.  I am looking at a third party defrag tool now.
0