Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINS installation

Posted on 2006-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i have installed WINS on PDC and BDC as well. i have a prob of replication with my AD . My servers are having Win 2K OS with Win SP4 and updated patches.
  PDC is a replicate partner with BDC and vice versa then why am i getting errors on PDC and BDC?
error on PDC:  WINS PULL THREAD encountered an error during the process of sending a push notification to another WINS.

whereas the BDC error is like : " An attempt to connect to the remote WINS server with address xx.xx.xx.x returned with an error . Check to see that the remote WINS server is running and available and that WINS is running on that server.

Plz help me ASAP to find the solution...
0
Comment
Question by:Sharihp
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16869852
Are you sure you want to use WINS?  Most AD installations use DNS and NetBIOS over TCIP for Windows hostname resolution.  It's a much better configuration and is the one supported and recommended by MS today.  WINS is obsolete and is still around to maintain compatibility with older systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sharihp
ID: 16869942

actually i was facing problems like, when a client logs in his PC his pwd sometimes gets locked .. and he cannot login to domain.
i troubleshooted a lot and thought it is a AD replication problem. My DNS is properly configured as i knw.
now i felt installing WINS would help me in solving this problem...
whta do u suggest jhance???
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 16870482
Have you examined the server logs to determine WHY these account lockouts are happening and which workstation they are coming from?  Could it be that the user is intentionally locking himself out to cause trouble? (Believe it or not, this happens.)

Regardless of the above, I don't believe that WINS is the solution.  In my opinion it has NO place on an AD network.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kumar_Jayant123
ID: 16871020
Hi,

Windows 2000 and 2003 does not requires WINS or any kind of NetBIOS traffic for authentication. If the users are not getting authentication i will suggest you to check the DNS and AD.

Run Netdiag with /V switch and check for errors.  (This Command is available in the support tools.)

If the WINS Replication id not working mannualy Enable The NetBIOS and Try replication from the WINS consol.

Thanks
Kumar
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cbromley33
ID: 16871826
I agree.  Dump the WINS server, unless you have some NT4 boxes on your network that need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sharihp
ID: 16883349
Thanx a lot jhance... for ur help. but none of my users are locking up their own accounts. As in their absence it has happened lots of times.
I think probably then the problem lies with the AD and DNS.. what do u suggest to check??
0