Solved

Double name columns

Posted on 2006-06-09
19
792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I would like to have 2 columns of names in a view. Like names that begin with A thru J in first column and names that begin with K thru Z in the second column. I assume I would use @Left in some type of formula, but I'm not sure how it would be written. Help?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16869978
You are aware that only one document can be shown in a row?

In a 4 document example, following is feasible:
| A |   |
| B |   |
|   | K |
|   | L |

but following (same 4 docs) is not:
| A | K |
| B | L |

I'm afraid the 2nd situation is your objective.....?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 32 total points
ID: 16870168
Unless....
Using R6 or up? Perhaps we can fake it:
You could perhaps collect those names in a categorised view where col. 1 =
@If(@Left(Name; 1) < "K"; "First"; "Second")

On a form or a page, you could now create a table, 1 row, 2 cols.
In each of those cells, you embed the view and specify the desired single category, "First" (left) or "Second" (right).

Of course you could do this just as well using 2 different views, without the additional category handling but different selection formulas, based on the names...


Only alternative I can think of is using a computed for display field or computed text, showing the proper set of values retrieved by @Dblookup or @DbColumn....

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16870197
If the names field is multi value, we should give that some additional attention: a document COULD require being shown in both columns or views!
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16871650
Notes or Web?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 16872194
Notes client.  Hmm. I have to think about this. Maybe 2 separate views in a split frame?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 31 total points
ID: 16884075
But don't you think if a document doesn't have A and have J, then most of the columns will be empty.... it won't look good.

May be you can try having an Embedded view....where, on top, you can place A, B, ....., Z which are Hotspots and on click will set one Field to:
@Setfield("yourFieldName";"A")
@Command( [RefreshHideFormulas] );

and place an Single category embedded view, and give this field name...

Make sure, your View is sorted and categorized... and have formulae..

@Left(Name; 1)

So.... your view firct column will be categorized as
A
B
C
...
Z
now, when u click on a Text(which are Hotspots), you are setting the field and refreshing the view.... IN this way, you can display all the documents in a view under that particular Alphabet...

Hope this workaround helps you.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16884483
> I would like to have 2 columns of names in a view...
If that's the solution, what's the underlying problem? Why do you want two columns?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 16894077
I just wanted to have the view printed on one page. I thought 2 columns would accomplish this as opposed to a long single column. The view is a phone list.  Column 1 is name and Column 2 is their extension.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16894347
Printing in two columns... I suppose you could accomplish this using an export to Word or Excel, or with NotesToPaper. Directly from Notes will always be quite messy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 16894462
I've seen some postings lately mentioning NotesToPaper. What is it? Is it any good? What can be done with it?  expensive?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 16894484
Any 3rd party will be expensive...

Why can't you export to Word and Print?

or you can use Excel
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 31 total points
ID: 16894725
It is a very good utility to make superb reports and prints from Notes. See
    http://www.notestopaper.com
Not cheap, but if you need high quality printing at a affordable price (to a company).
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16901001
Sorry if I've missed this above but how about having a page then with two dblookups in two adjacent table cells

view:

col    name   phone

col is something like @if(@left(name;1)<="K";"1";"2");
and categorise the column

Then first tble cell on page is @dblookup into view for value 1 returning col2 + second dblookup of col 3.

Second table cell same  but lookup  value is 2.

Sorry for not typing full commands out, lots of chars missing from little keyboard on pda...

Steve
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 16901015
Steve,
The above requirement seems for Customer Mgt.,  means.. there will be lots of Contacts which will be stored. In this case, easily, they will hit 64K limit.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 31 total points
ID: 16901144
btw he said "I just wanted to have the view printed on one page" so I assumed 64k limit is not an issue.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16901170
If limits are an issue, then don't use dblookup but a script and two rich-text fields.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 17062464
Hi Netminder,
As PE, I feel that I should point out that we haven't heard from the asker for quite a while. Was there a problem somewhere that we could have helped fixing? Is it solved? If so: how?
Several options were offered by the participating experts and additional info on yet another solution (that was brought in by the asker) was also provided.
In a situation where experts were trying to avoid the infamous "you cannot do that", the motivation "no longer needed" is I.M.O. somewhat of a disappointment!
If I had to make a recommendation as CV, I'd figure out a fair split.....
0