Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to uninstall Arcserve Client Agent for Windows ..

Posted on 2006-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
4,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have been having some problems with my install of arcserve 11.5 so I decided to re-install it. I removed all modules except the Client Agent for Windows. I suppose something is corrupt in the uninstaller b/c I get the message "The specified module could not be found." I have tried to install without uninstalling first but that's the first thing that the install does is check for previous versions and attempt to uninstall the agent - which it fails to do. Does anyone have instructions for manually removing 11.1/11.5 arcserve client agent for windows? CA's support site is all but worthless.


Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:Chadwhite
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pyroman1
ID: 16870167
Perhaps the easiest thing to do would be to call CA tech support.  I have worked with them before on Arcserve 11.5 and they can use a Citrix/Remote Desktop type of interface and actually do this for you.  This way you won't have to worry about following step by step instructions.  It makes the process a lot smotther and faster to have them do it.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 1500 total points
ID: 16870868
In case you want to go the do it yourself route.

Take a look for
c:\Program Files\CA\BrightStor ARCserve Backup Client Agent for Windows

registry
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ComputerAssociates or \CA
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ComputerAssociates or \CA

then

BrightStor ARCserve Backup\ClientAgent
also
BrightStor ARCserve Backup\DiscoveryTable

The last one is a list of servers with installed CA products.

Also think about getting a utility to clean up installation problems.
0