Solved

Error -1808 Jet_errdiskfull

Posted on 2006-06-09
9
2,406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi I am running ESEUTIL to defreg the exchage as we are using standard edition which allow 15 GB of space, when i am running the command it return the error

JET_errdiskfull
NO space left on dist what can i do its urgent

0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:questionforraja
Comment Utility
Hi

Check this article

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=255035

Syntax would be eseutil /d /ispriv /tG:\Folder1\TempDfrg.edb

Thanks
Raja
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
Comment Utility
same error
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MagnumVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
By default when you run the defrag on the exchang server it creates an new edb file in the %TEMP% location (Default is the C: Drive)  If you Exchange DB is 15GB you need at least 15GB free on the %TEMP% drive.  You can redirect the temp location by using syntax of the eseutil.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mkumar23
Comment Utility

XADM: Eseutil Ends with -1808 (Jet_ErrDiskFull) on /P or /G

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234764/en-us

DEFRAGMENTATION (D)

DEFRAGMENTATION/COMPACTION:
 DESCRIPTION:  Performs off-line compaction of a database.
      SYNTAX:  ESEUTIL /d <database name> [options]
  PARAMETERS:  <database name> - filename of database to compact, or one of
                                /ispriv, /ispub, or /ds (see NOTES below)
    OPTIONS:  zero or more of the following switches, separated by a space:
              /l<path> - location of log files (default: current directory)
              /s<path> - location of system files (e.g., checkpoint file)
                         (default: current directory)
              /b<db>   - make backup copy under the specified name
              /t<db>   - set temp. database name (default: TEMPDFRG.EDB)
              /p       - preserve temporary database (i.e., don't instate)
              /o       - suppress logo
      NOTES:  1) The switches /ispriv, /ispub, and /ds use the Registry
                 to automatically set the database name, log file path,
                 and system file path for the appropriate Exchange store.
              2) Before defragmentation begins, soft recovery is always
                 performed to ensure the database is in a consistent state.
              3) If instating is disabled (i.e., /p), the original database
                 is preserved uncompacted, and the temporary database will
                 contain the defragmented version of the database.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MagnumVP
Comment Utility
With that information your command should be;

eseutil /d /ispriv /tD:\TempEDB.edb

**The D: drive should be replace with what ever drive you have some free space large enough to support your Exchange DB
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mkumar23
Comment Utility
Nothing mutch but a space between /t and d:\

eseutil /d /ispriv /t D:\TempEDB.edb
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MagnumVP
Comment Utility
Thanks for the correction... I couldn't remember if there was a space or not.  Havne't had to do it in a while and I didn't feel like taking down my server to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
Comment Utility
Thanks GUYS all of you are right, but the make problem was the disk space cuz of which the error was coming.
0