?
Solved

Want to forward email to specific domain through specific IP

Posted on 2006-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi, We have Exchange 2003 fowarding mail to an outside provider (Frontbridge).  But for mail of a certain domaian/IP we want to foward it to that domain and not Frontbridge.  how is that done in Exchange 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:ikeepon
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jejin Joseph earned 1200 total points
ID: 16870012
Create a SMTP Connector with the address space of that domain and specify a DNS /Smarhot for mail delivery.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3TransnRouting/40f655a8-f5f9-4e25-a93e-9dc14c8ceaa2.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16870083

While creating the smtp connector donot forget to specify in address tab the scope of the connector which should be set to entire organization , since u want that this setting for all the users in the organization .

And it work fine
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 16872302
How are you doing the forwarding at the moment?
If you are using an smarthost configured directly on the SMTP Virtual server, then you will need to remove that as it overrides whatever else you set elsewhere.

Then setup an SMTP Connector for that specific domain to either send by DNS (which would you allow to add other domains to the bypass list) and set the cost to be 1.
Setup another connector with a higher cost and the address space set to * with the smart host of Frontbridge.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 16872361
Currently, I have an SMTP configured to foward to smart bridge = frontbridge, with SMTP in address space as * cost= 1
Then made another SMTP to foward to IP of server (the one we don't want to go to frontbridge) with SMTP in address space = domain name cost = 1.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16872461
You need to change the costs.
The one that is an exception needs to be lower cost so that it is tried first. Therefore increase the cost of the frontbridge connection to higher than 1.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 16872825
would 2 do it or more something like 5 or 10?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16872895
Two would do. Anything as long as it is higher than 1. Sometimes I would set a cost to be 99, so I can put things in between.

Simon.
0