Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set NIC to 100 Full via GPO

Posted on 2006-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a way to force the all the NIC's in the workstation to be set to 100M - Full duplex with the GPO?  I'm sure there is a way but if someone has a policy I can import into my Win2K3 Server it would be a great help.


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:shermeta
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 16871659
Are they all one type of NIC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shermeta
ID: 16871999
No, I have many different NIC's.  Intel's, 3Come? among others.  Mostly Gateway and Compaq computers.  If i have to set them all manually than so be it, just looking to save myself time from running around to 150 computers.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
waqaswasib earned 250 total points
ID: 16872200
You have raised a good question . i dont have a solution to that as yet but what can help is that when u will change the option manually it changes the value in registry if u find that registry settings that u can make it as a .adm file & import it to active directory & implement it . i will work on it & i hope i will get some way of doing it.
hope it might help you
bye
1