Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a voip system for 3-5 users

Posted on 2006-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi there,

Iam technically advanced as a computer user and as regards to networking however ive looked at voip and been to the computer show at the Birmingham NEC (UK) and still not seen a small voip solution as they were all after large companies to supply.

I have a server in the office that I built myself, its on windows 2k pro with 1gb of ram and 3.0gig cpu.

I was not sure how I can connect a voip system and......

1) Possibly connect existing analogue and digital phones

2) Stay with our existing service provider (BT)

3) Keep our existing phone number (swap it to the voip system)

4) Low cost

I have used usb voip phones for skype but thats as far as I have got.

I'm hoping for a system solution for £300-£500 possibly (including or excluding price of buying the hand sets)


Thanks

mat

hope someone can help
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CaldNT
CaldNT earned 1332 total points
ID: 16870263
Hello!

You can find a list of several possibilities here:
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/VOIP+PBX+and+Servers

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 668 total points
ID: 16870396
You could install Asterisk (http://www.asterisk.org) which can be run on the windows playform. However I would run it on a dedicated Linux platform.
The software is free but you will still need to buy the phones and a telephony card to link to your existing BT lines.
What BT lines do you have? Analogue or BRI ISDN I would guess.

I normally use this UK supplier.
http://www.voiptalk.org/products/index.php
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CaldNT
CaldNT earned 1332 total points
ID: 16871394
For the size of you planned installation you could go with an embedded system.

This guide could be useful if you would like to build it yourself.
http://www.tomsnetworking.com/2006/01/13/how_to_asterisk_pbx/

Also on the voip-info.org wiki you can find additional links and information for Asterisk ( http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/index.php?page=Asterisk ) and for Asterisk on embedded systems (http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Asterisk+embedded+systems)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 17089501
Hi

I have had problems understanding this topic.

But what I have been able to do is find a government funded Asterix training centre in Birmingham (UK) they will be calling me when the next course comes up.

Its called Open Adantage in birmingham for the beneifit of if anyone else is looking for info on Voip setups
0