Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GAL ... visibility of user info to end users ...

Posted on 2006-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We would like to populate AD with employee information and make it the central repository for user info for our organization. Is there any way to restrict the fields that are displayed to users through the GAL? For example if we wanted to store all info for employees including home phone and address in AD is there a way to prevent that from being displayed when a user does a lookup in outlook. We don't want just anyone to have access to the information.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chadwhite
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jejin Joseph
ID: 16870402
By default "everyone" has read access to everyone elses general attributes, i.e, the attributes which are shown in outlook properties. If you dont want anyone else to see it you probable could deny access to these attributes to the everyone group.

Althought i dont think that would be a recomended way of doing it . I understad that you want to use AD as a repository without giving everyone access to these details. I would recomended that you extend the schema and add attributes for the details you want to add and them populate them. This way these attributes wont appear anywhere and your applicaiton can edit/display these attrtibues.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
xqs earned 1000 total points
ID: 16870516
You can modify the address book templates, there's a small article about that here: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3AdminGuide/44db5755-8c30-4a07-bcdb-d2f7440ce275.mspx?mfr=true
0