Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Download and Upload to filesystem with Lotus Notes

Posted on 2006-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I need to copy a file from the filesystem of my Notes server (Linux), to the local filesystem (not Notes database), using a Notes Web application, after that I have to do it the inverse way.
This transferences must be TRANSPARENT to the user (it is to say without confirmation or browse screens).
I was searching several ways and I don't see how the local filesystem can be acceded by Notes from the Browser (Internet Explorer), without a Browse screen.
I have tried with LotusScript (FileCopy, ExtractFile, Print, ecc) and nothing seems work.
The agent I was, run on the WebQueryOpen with the maximums rights.
I understand that "filesystem" must be protected of the access of the Browser for security reasons, but, does not exist some way to workaround this? (maybe VBScript or Java)
0
Comment
Question by:cfperez
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 16872022
I doubt if this can be easily done, especially if someon sets his IE browser to high security.

It is possible using a otes client using Lotus Script.

If you know the file names, you may be able to do this without any browse windows.

Try java script maybe.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rickhal
ID: 16894589
As SysExpert has reccomended, try a VB Script or Java Script to do this in the background (silent) and circumvent the browser altogether.
0