[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Router response times goes from very good to bad when you start a download

Posted on 2006-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Using Cisco 2600 on a Full T1, frame relay / BGP . Response times to the router are normaly very good 4ms access time. However when you start a download it goes to almost 400ms with a lot of timeouts. If you just are browsing the internet every thing is fine just when you start a download from any site???
0
Comment
Question by:mslibrarycommission
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 16874451
ICMP responses have last priority on Cisco routers, so answering the ping just isn't a high priority when the router is busy processing large downloads. Are you using the Firewall feature set? Do you have extensive access-lists? Do you monitor the CPU utilization? Try downloading a 30day free trial of SolarWinds Engineer's toolset and monitor the router for a few days and get some history on utilization, error counters and CPU
http://www.solarwinds.net/Tools/Network_Monitoring/Network_Monitor/index.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LANWorx
LANWorx earned 1000 total points
ID: 16890137
Does the file you are trying to download still transfer quickly or does this slow down too? If it slows down too it  could be the duplex on the ethernet interface. Check the erros via a show interface.
0