Solved

Problem with assigning to user and enterprise activation for a 7130e

Posted on 2006-06-09
9
3,518 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I've been trying to sync a brand new 7130e with our blackberry server and I keep getting errors. When I try to assign the handheld to a user, the PIN number will get associated with the user (sometimes), but no other information can be obtained from the handheld. I keep getting a "Capability information could not be retrieved from the handheld (2)" message. I've tried deleting the user out of the blackberry manager, and clearing all blackberry data for the user, and then adding her in again, but it keeps doing the same thing. It's a Sprint Blackberry phone if that makes any difference. All other blackberries syncing up with our server are Verizon. If anyone has any ideas or suggestions it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:Vardata
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
Comment Utility
sounds like you are trying to do a wireless activation.  Just for laughs do activation from the cradle.  And (to hunt for mice using an elephant gun) if the user was previously using another blackberry or blackberry service from their computer; uninstall the previous BB Desktop manager and if C:\Program Files\Research in Motion exists, rename it and then reboot.  This will start the user off with a clean PC where you can install the BB desktop manager.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I would also check with Sprint and verify that everything is activated properly.

If this is the first Sprint user, they may have not done everything required.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
Comment Utility
I have tried doing both a wireless activation and an activation in the cradle, and neither have worked. I've noticed that in the Blackberry Handheld Configuration Tool, when I assign the phone to a user, if it does assign at all, it only shows the PIN number for information associated with that user. Every other time I've done it, it shows much more about the handheld, such as the phone number, software versions, etc. Thanks to those who have replied, and any other suggestions or things to try would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
Comment Utility
hmm, sound like SysExpert may be right.  The BB device may not be properly set for Enterprise.  

Regards,
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
Comment Utility
Try wiping the device before you activate it on the server.  Also ensure you delete all of the service books.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
Comment Utility
just as a clarification.  check to see if the user is activated for enterprise instead of regular consumer.  We've had a small number of our users enabled for the carrier's regular service, but once they were set to enterprise, everything else fell in place.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newellit
Comment Utility
I had the exact same issue. These are the things that I had to do to fix the issue for a 7290 BB.  May work on other models as well.


1st Step:
Delete the user from the Enterprise Server and DO NOT keep mailbox information.
Then, on the Blackberry device, go to:
OPTIONS
SECURITY OPTIONS
GENERAL SETTINGS
PASSWORD
WIPE HANDHELD

Next Step:
From a DOS prompt on the C:\ Root Directory of the Enterprise Server...

C:\ cd program files\common files\research in motion\rimdevicemanager (enter)
C:\rimdevicemanager (space)/regserver (enter)
C:\regsvr32 (space) rimdevicemanagerps.dll (enter)
***Will receive a "succeeded" msg***Click OK
C:\regsvr32 (space)rimdevicemanagerproperties.dll (enter)
***Will receive a "succeeded" msg ***Click OK
Wait appx 2 minutes and re-add user to Enterprise Server.

The problem should be resolved now. Continue as you normally would.

Hope this helps
Nicholas Jordan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newellit
Comment Utility
by the way, I had this added to the RIM Knowledgebase. it's article 03726
nickdjordan@msn.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:genoint
Comment Utility
Just to add to newellit's fix.  That worked for me, but...one of the dll names is slightly off.  Corrected below.
RimDeviceManager /RegServer
Regsvr32 rimdevicemanagerps.dll
Regsvr32 devicemanagerproperties.dll
From RIM's site:
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB03726&sliceId=SAL_Public&dialogID=42712608&stateId=1%200%2042708965

0