Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting to a machine connected directly to a server on another network

Posted on 2006-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Dear experts
I've got a linux server (A) with two network cards:
eth0: 192.168.101.19 & eth1: 192.168.21.19

There is another linux machine (B) connected directly to eth1 with IP 192.168.21.13

I'm using my Windows laptop (C) on another network with IP 192.168.31.10 from which i can reach A, in between C and A there is a gateway that connects both networks (101.X & 31.X)

B:192.168.21.13 ---- 192.168.21.19 (eth1) |Linux Srv A|192.168.101.19 (eth0) ---|Gateway|--- C:192.168.31.10

I would like to connect to the machine B directly from C , is  this possible?
What do i need to configure? (i really would prefer not to touch the gateway, as it's the company one, nor the machine B if at all possible)

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:ealdaz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
enyamada earned 2000 total points
ID: 16872097

Yes, using ssh forwarding it´s possible to do what you want.

1) From C, download plink (http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html)

2) From C, use "plink -2 -T -L 999:192.168.21.13:22 -l john 192.168.101.19" , where john should be replaced
with your login at 192.168.101.19.

3) Type the password.

4) From C, if you ssh to your localhost (127.0.0.1 or 192.168.31.10) to port 999, a redirection will occur through 192.168.101.19 to 192.168.21.13 port 22 (ssh). I´m supposing you´re allowed to pass thorugh the gateway
using port tcp/22.


Try it.

hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealdaz
ID: 16883664
Thanks for the tip enyamada.
I've followed your instructions, it seems i'm doing something wrong as when i enter password i don't get any confirmation that the password is right, it just waits there. If i use a wrong password i am told it's the wrong one:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\>plink -2 -T -L 999:192.168.21.13:22 -l john 192.168.101.19
Using username "john".
Using keyboard-interactive authentication.
Password:
Access denied
Using keyboard-interactive authentication.
Password:
^C
C:\>

If i use root, i get a bit further, do it ends with something that seems like an error.

C:\Documents and Settings\ealdaz\Desktop>plink -T -L 999:192.168.21.13:22 -l roo
t 192.168.101.19
Using username "root".
Using keyboard-interactive authentication.
Password:
stdin: is not a tty

I can ssh to 192.168.101.19 (A) from C so gateway i don't think is an issue here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ealdaz
ID: 16883670
I forgot to add that in both cases when doing ssh with Putty to localhost thru port 999 the Putty terminal window just gets closed automatically after some seconds
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16884679
> I would like to connect to the machine B directly from C , is  this possible?
no, excpet these are class B IPs with a netmask of 255.255.0.0, or your machine C has a NIC on the same logical network as machine B

But I guess you mean something else with "connect directly". Could you please explain what you mean"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enyamada
ID: 16884758
ealdaz,

Please, add the "-v" option to plink and try to change the port and post the output:

plink -2 -T -L 5001:192.168.21.13:22 -v -l john 192.168.101.19



After you type the correct password, check if locally the 5001 port is listening:

netstat -an | findstr 5001

Please, send the outputs.

tks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealdaz
ID: 16885084
Hi Enyamada, it works perfectly, i had a little issue with the network on the C computer side that i've sorted out.
Thanks for your help !

0
 

Author Comment

by:ealdaz
ID: 16885104
Hi Ahoffmann
By connecting directly i meant been able to do an ssh to the remote host B directly from C without having to log first into A and then from A logging into B

Thanks !
0