Solved

How to use a second dynamic IP for my network

Posted on 2006-06-09
10
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a second dynamic IP from RCN, my cable internet provider, that I need help accessing.  My network uses a Sonicwall.

I am not sure how to pull a DHCP IP number From RCN in this arrangement.  Ultimately I want to set up a one-to-one NAT so I can use video conferencing on a workstation.

Can anyone advise me?  Did I explain this adequately?

Steve
Boston
0
Comment
Question by:sgarson1
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 16870459
Did the cable provider give you the firewall/router?  Many times you need to have two devices to get another IP.  For instance the first device is the cable to ethernet.  Then you have a hub/switch and  then connect a firewall with one ip and then another firewall for a second IP.  There are some devices that have dual WAN that you only need one box.  Just google dual wan router.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 16870509
Are you sure that its a dynamic IP that you're getting? Did they give you the actualy IP Address? Did you mean to say static IP?

If you are using a dynamic IP, then it will change depending on what the settings that DHCP Server is configure with. With a static IP, you would have to add it to the network card where your current IP address from RCN is saved. This will then allow you to do the neccessary NAT'ing. most likely your SonicWall Firewall is configured with the external IP address? Then that is the place that you would put the second IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 16870588
No, the router is my own.

It's starting to sounds like I can't run the second IP through my sonicwall.  Is that the case?  By the way, my other WAN IP, while dynamic, has not changed in six months.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 16870731
I agree with you sgarson1 cable companies give an IP and then associate it with a MAC.  I have one customer who has had a dynamic IP for 3 years that has never changed and has rebooted many times.  
You have to think of it like this.  Unless your router can accept multiple interfaces then it can only have one IP.  You can trick DNS to send multiple names to one IP but an interface can only have one IP(there are some funky ones that can have more).  So you have to have multiple interface to have the IP issued to.

                                                                                                    Router1>LAN
ISP>cable modem>Switch(if modem only has one ethernet port)>                  
                                                                                                    Router2>LAN
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 16871666
Ok.  So if I use a second router, is there a way to have it route to the WAN side of my sonicwall, so I can avoid needin 2 firewalls ie:

                                                                                                    SonicWall WAN>LAN
ISP>cable modem>Switch(if modem only has one ethernet port)>                  
                                                                                     |               Router2>|
                                                                                     |-----------------------|
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 16871892
Why not just use the existing IP for this video confrencing?  Just curious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 16872257
The existing IP is the IP for my Sonicwall and SBS Server.  I need to be able to point to my desktop.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 16872662
Are you using the same port number for both?  IE remote desktop to SBS and want to do that to your desktop too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarson1
ID: 16873040
Not sure of your question.  I can remote desktop to the SBS server from the internet.

I want to be able to video conference to my desktop.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wrwiii12 earned 250 total points
ID: 16873070
Just about every application uses a socket port number.  In order for you to log into your SBS from the internet you have to open port 3389 in the firwall and forward it to the SBS.  So whatever the application you are going to use for video confrencing you need to google what ports are needed and then forward them to you PC in the firewall.
Does that make sense?
0