Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Syntax for gtar

Posted on 2006-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,881 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Trying to gtar directory and subdirectories.  Need to include long file names and maintain symbolic links and maintain permissions.  What is the syntax for command line?

0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 16870455
Hi xoxomos,

tar -cp {path} > archive

I think that gtar handles long file names automatically.
The default is to dump symlinks as symlinks.


Good Luck!
Kent
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 16875726
tar cpf file.tar directory/

cpf - create archive, include permissions, use first parameter as result file, instead of using default tape

ans xpf prameter after to extract using permissions.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JJSmith
JJSmith earned 400 total points
ID: 16881975
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16882023
http://www.freebsd.org/cgi/man.cgi?query=tar

Basically for extra info on what parameters to avoid to keep scrits portabls...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 16887482
Actually is Solaris and it doesn't seem to like tar -cp {path} > archive
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16889781
Not that way.

tar cpf - {path} > archive

i.e. one should use stdout instead of default tape for shell redirect to work.
0