Solved

View recycle bin history or re-delete accidently restored files

Posted on 2006-06-09
7
5,953 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi

We accidently restored all the files from the recycle bin in Windows XP. Now I need to delete them again but I have no idea what was in there.

Can I see a history of the recycle bin?

Is there any other way to identify files that have been deleted and restored?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:matt-2004
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Shoikana
Shoikana earned 100 total points
ID: 16870901
You could go back to your last system restore point before you unrestored the files..
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:GuruGary
GuruGary earned 200 total points
ID: 16871345
If you look in the C:\Recycler\(userID)\INFO2 file you might be able to figure it out.  Open the file with NOTEPAD.  It keeps track of what files were deleted, when, original location, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:GuruGary
GuruGary earned 200 total points
ID: 16871362
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 100 total points
ID: 16871724
If you have not done anything after you restore them press CTRL + Z then you will prompted to delete files click ok

Then Restore them back to where you want..

Or use this link to restore files..
http://www.brothersoft.com/undelete.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 16875590
hi try this open your documents and look to the of the folder r/click this blank area and properties customise, note on the left panel is an  "undo"  add that to the right . close the options panel. now if you delete something you can hit this undo and it will put it back, the same applies to the reverse so be careful lol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt-2004
ID: 16910126
Sorry for the late reply.

Thanks for all the suggestions, unfortunately nothing really worked. I decided it wasn't important enough to try a system restore, and it was already too late to undo. Its not such a serious problem now so I'll split the points and move onto something else...

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16924603
thank you matt-2004  now at least you have the undo.
Cheers
Merete
0