[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error 1058 Sql server agent won't start

Posted on 2006-06-09
13
Medium Priority
?
3,703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I try to start the SQL server agent it gives me this error: error 1058 the service cannot be started.  The SQL service is running OK with the same credentials.  I set the service to automatic and try to start it but keep gettig the same error.  
0
Comment
Question by:ttelesca
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 16870596
Both the main SQL service and the Agent login with administrator account.  
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 672 total points
ID: 16870606
Hi ttelesca,

Check whether the service is enabled ..

Aneesh R!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16870616
Start ->run ->services.msc

Double-click on the SQLServerAgent service. Check the Startup Type drop-down menu
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 16871210
make sure that SQL service has right login 'administrator account' info - UID\PWD
and start service manually..
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 664 total points
ID: 16871228
also probably you are starting the Sql agent from your PC' EM- and if on your
server ' Remote Procedure Call service' is disabled  it will give you error:
if it is so - login on the server and start the sqlagent..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vijay4sql
ID: 16881791
Start ->run ->services.msc ... chek the properties for the sqlagent.. goto logon tab. Chek the hardware profile. Is it disabled... if yes enable it.
thx
VJ
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vijay4sql
vijay4sql earned 664 total points
ID: 16881812
you can also chek the sqlagent logs to see if we get some more meaning full error message.
thx
VJ
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 17485783
YZlat
< I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.>
<It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.>

We are waiting for ttelesca answers to our posts:
some of our posts probably is(are) solution(s) for the question - do not make us beening ignorants

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17495740
EugeneZ, stop being defensive. It's obvious that I was in no way attacking you. I just posted a comment for ttelesca to attract his/her attention to it. No threat to you was posed. And I do not "make anyone being ignorant"
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 17497967
Ok then - no problems
peace
0