Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail forwarding in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I recently installed Exchange 2003 after using 2000 for a while.
I wanted to forward mail to an outside mail address so I created a contact and specified the mail account forward mail to that contact.

Unfortunately it does not work.
If I send mail to the contact then it is instantly forwarded.
If I send mail to the account then it turns up in the inbox but does not forward to the contact..

What could I have done wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:Fubschuk
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xqs
ID: 16870648
It's possible that you set the delivery on the mailbox to deliver to both the alternate recipient and the mailbox and that you do not allow automatic forwarding of messages to the internet in the global settings.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 500 total points
ID: 16870942
Go to Exchange 2003:

1. Start the Exchange System Manager program.
2. Expand Global Settings, and then click Internet Message Formats.
3. In the right pane, double-click your Internet message formats object. For example, double-click Default.
4. Click the Advanced tab, and then click to select one or more of the following check boxe:

Allow automatic forward

It will forward your mail to contact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubschuk
ID: 17120366
Great.. Exactly what the problem was..
Sorry for dealy I had problems logging into my account.
0