Solved

Cannot find user profiles

Posted on 2006-06-09
9
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a windows 2003 server domain setup with many users, things seem to be ok.
When user name = "staff" is used the workstation states that "cannot find profiles".
All other users log in without any errors except "staff". Is there a possibility that 1 user can log in multiple time without any errors?
0
Comment
Question by:lcipollone
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16870797
can you check for any other errors for me in the event log? do you have roaming profiles set up

a user can log on to multiple sessions without a hitch
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcipollone
ID: 16873111
how to you set roaming profiles so that a user can log in multiple times?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16875316
i don't actually reccommend using roaming profiles if your user is going to be logging on to different sessions, you will lose data when the last machine to log off, replicates all the data back to the server and writes over all the other data there... if this is a maintenance account then don't use roaming profiles, if this is just a standard then you should look at changin the way you have accounts set up
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:lcipollone
ID: 16882303
what kind of setup should i have for my the "staff" user, so that the files won't be lost?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 125 total points
ID: 16882980
if you are using an account that logs on to different machines regularly, ie, 5 people use the staff account at the same time, then you shouldnt be using roaming profiles OR folder redirection, eventually, it wil fall over, you should have separate users if you want to redirect
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mattbcs
mattbcs earned 125 total points
ID: 16891948
Double check the user properties for staff in AD Users and Computers.
Check the path to the profile directory on the server. Verify that the path is correct, and that the folder does indeed exist.
If it doesn't exist, you can manually create it, however you'll need to give the user staff full control of the folder, and set the ownership to the user staff.

Hope this helps!
- Matt
0