?
Solved

Automatically copy Backup Exec catalogs

Posted on 2006-06-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We run Symantec Backup Exec 10d for Windows Servers.  I would like to setup a daily schedule to copy the catalog files from the backup server to another server.  I want to do this in order to quickly get the backup server up and running in the case of a failure.  As I understand it, you need to stop all Backup Exec services, then copy the files and then restart the services.

Does Backup Exec have something built in to do this?  If not, what would be the best way to handle this?

Should I backup any other Backup Exec files?
0
Comment
Question by:NGPSoft1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 375 total points
ID: 16872594
Windows Backup, scheduled and set to Copy.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David_Fong
David_Fong earned 375 total points
ID: 16880283
Backup Exec does a dump of the database by default every day at 04:00 and this dump file isn't locked after the database backup so you can copy it to another server with a batch file. Either use winat scheduler to copy it to a UNC path or copy it as a pre or post process for another job. If you've got a copy of SQL Enterprise Manager you can probably schedule the database backup with that instead and then you can use a UNC path within the enterprise manager maintenance task. 04:00 isn't always a good time to schedule the dump as there's likely to be overnight backups going on at that time.

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/268315.htm for the path/filename. (Don't bother about using sigmon or beutility, see the note at the bottom)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NGPSoft1
ID: 16888022
David:

Does the database dump include the catalog data?  Should I just copy the database dump and not the catalog files?

If I need to copy the catalog files, what would be the best way to handle this?  I would like to handle this without stopping the services if possible.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NGPSoft1
ID: 16889342
So I attempted to use the database backup files that are created each night and restore them to the other server.  The process fails and according to Symantec the new server should have the same name.  The other server is already alive and doing stuff.  I do not want to have to rename this server in the event the backup server fails.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16889890
lifes like that.

unsub.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NGPSoft1
ID: 16904685
Too bad about the database backup.  Back to the original question, what is the best way to copy the catalog files?  Do you really need to shutdown backup exec to do this?  Should I grab all the files and folders in the catalog directory?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16905401
Have you tried using the built-in Windows Backup utility?  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NGPSoft1
ID: 16905951
No, I have not tried using the built-in Windows Backup utility.  I first need to find out if I need to shutdown backup exec to copy the files.  If I do need to shutdown backup exec, I do not think I can use the Windows Backup utility.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16906126
That's why I was recommending the Windows Backup utility - Volume Shadow Copy.  It should be able to copy the open files for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:NGPSoft1
ID: 17018306
Well I was not able to really test the Widows Backup utlity option becuase they took away my backup server.  :(  So I split the points for the information you both provided.  Thanks for the help guys.
0