[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File Sharing from SBS 2003 to Server 2003

Posted on 2006-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
My company had a SBS2003 server. We are in the process of upgrading to full brown software. Currently we have the SBS 2003 server sharing files. And a new server that we moved Exchange to for now. We set the security permissions wide open on the sbs server so as we added people they can see the shares. We tested it and it was working now it is not. We found that if we set the passwords the same on old and new domain that it does work. Is there any permission we can set that will let people connect without authenticating?
0
Comment
Question by:NickGT20
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16870883
No, you have to authenticate.  The best way to upgrade is to use the transition pack.  It should also be cheaper then outright replacing things.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16870957
leew has already sent you on the right path, here is the pack he is talking about

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/techinfo/planning/transition.mspx
0