[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Comapre two word documents (word by word)

Posted on 2006-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Experts,

I have two word documents. I need to do a word by word comparison, and highlight the text differences. Is there a shareware available to do this. I am using Windows XP. I have MS Word 2002.

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:novice12
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 800 total points
ID: 16871299
You can do this  I N  word.

http://helpdesk.princeton.edu/ntfileshare/word.html

-hope this is helpfull.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:meintsi
meintsi earned 600 total points
ID: 16871779
you might try...

Open a document.
On the Tools menu, click Compare and Merge Documents.
Select the document that you want to compare to the copy that is currently open.
Click the arrow next to Merge, and then click Merge into new document.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 600 total points
ID: 16872074
This is a built-in function in Microsoft Word.

Go to Tools / Merge and Compare Documents

-or-

Open the documents you want to compare side by side.
On the Window menu, click Compare Side by Side with.
On the Compare Side by Side toolbar (toolbar: A bar with buttons and options that you use to carry out commands. To display a toolbar, press ALT and then SHIFT+F10.), do any of the following:
If you want to scroll through the documents at the same time, click Synchronous Scrolling .
If you want to reset the document windows to the positions they were in when you first started comparing documents, click Reset Window Position .
Click Close Side by Side to stop comparing documents.

If multiple reviewers return changes and comments (comment: A note or annotation that an author or reviewer adds to a document. Microsoft Word displays the comment in a balloon in the margin of the document or in the Reviewing Pane.) in separate copies of the original document, you can merge all their changes into a single document, and then you can review each change from the single document. You can continue to work on a document after you send it for review; Word will show both what you added and what the reviewer changed.

Although it's best for reviewers to work with Track Changes (Tools menu) enabled, Word will detect and show changes even if a reviewer didn't turn this feature on.


0